Key differences between BCG round 1 and 2

2ndround BCG InterviewPartner
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
3 Answers
3.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 11, 2018

Hi there,

I have a BCG round 2 interview shortly and was wondering if there are any key differences in what they are looking for or focusing on in round 2. I haven't yet had any detailed feedback from round 1, but in general is there anything I should watch out for? I have been told the interviews will be predominantly with partners.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 11, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

You have been advanced to Round 2. This means that your Round 1 interviewers believe that you have the skillset to do the job in principle.

In Round 2, they will focus on:

  • Consistency: Will you be able to consistently leverage your strengths to solve problems in a clear, analytical, and logical way?
  • Fast learning: Have your been able to address the errors/improvement areas marks that might have become evident in Round 1?
  • Maturity & Demeanor: Are you able to effectively liaise and work with senior people, i.e., Partners?

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 11, 2018

Hey Anonymous,

Sidi's answer covers most of the key points very well. I would add a couple more points on how interviews with partners can differ from interviewers with more junior team members:

1) Partners are more likely to have their own cases or "go rogue" and ask very out of the box questions. So be ready for potentially surprising/out of the box case interviews

2) Partners also have more freedom on the behavioural questions. I was once asked the standard "where do you want to be in 10 years" but the partner really wanted to focus on my personal life aspirations - e.g. why or why not having kids. It was an odd interview but he was definitely trying to determine how I thought and how sincere I was in my responses.

3) As Sidi mentioned, if there was a point that was mentioned as a weakness in a previous interview, they are also likely to really push you on that area (e.g. if your feedback was that you were a bit indecisive, they might put you on the spot and force you to make decisions/recommendations even in uncomfortable situations).

Cheers,

Alessandro

Was this answer helpful?
3
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
4,922
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews