Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Key buckets to consider when solving a "new product launch" case

Hi all,

I am always a bit confused when getting a "new product launch" case. More specifically, the following times: "A good friend of yours wants to start a new business and asks for your advice whether he should continue with it or not. It is a XXX-type of business".

I am often confused about the type of clarifying questions are key to ask, most of the time I start with these:

  • Which criteria should we consider to assess whether to continue or not?
  • When does he want to break even?
  • What is the value proposition of the product/service?
  • What regions would he be active?

Key buckets to consider:

  1. Business model profitability (costs, prices, customer acquisition cost)
  2. Competitive landscape: Competitors, size and growth of competitors, barriers to entry, customer segments of competitors?
  3. Market sizing: What is the market potential (estimate total revenue generated by servicable customers)
  4. Needed investments / in-house capabilities: What capabilities and expertise are needed? What are the initial investments? How will this be financed?

Anyone an idea if this is a good "framework" to use when dealing with this kind of cases?

Kind regards

Hi all,

I am always a bit confused when getting a "new product launch" case. More specifically, the following times: "A good friend of yours wants to start a new business and asks for your advice whether he should continue with it or not. It is a XXX-type of business".

I am often confused about the type of clarifying questions are key to ask, most of the time I start with these:

  • Which criteria should we consider to assess whether to continue or not?
  • When does he want to break even?
  • What is the value proposition of the product/service?
  • What regions would he be active?

Key buckets to consider:

  1. Business model profitability (costs, prices, customer acquisition cost)
  2. Competitive landscape: Competitors, size and growth of competitors, barriers to entry, customer segments of competitors?
  3. Market sizing: What is the market potential (estimate total revenue generated by servicable customers)
  4. Needed investments / in-house capabilities: What capabilities and expertise are needed? What are the initial investments? How will this be financed?

Anyone an idea if this is a good "framework" to use when dealing with this kind of cases?

Kind regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is about right!

I would say 1) The answer does depend on the specific prompt but this is generally right 2) I would argue market sizing is important to do first (not 3rd) - if the market is small and shrinking, our analysis is done...no time wasted!

Remember, that key to launching this product is truly understanding its purpose/value prop...so this needs to be a key focus no matter what. If you're looking to launch a new product, by definition you need to understand the product and who it's for. As such, you need to identify:

1) What is the value proposition/value add of my product

2) What customer groups have this need

3) What would these groups be willing to pay?

Some other Q&As here might help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/new-product-and-new-market-7343

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-structure-this-case-4036

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-order-4238

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-financials-market-growth-always-needed-8213

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-case-inorganic-mode-3486

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-and-growth-case-studies-6907

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-assessing-2-company-financials-prior-to-3-targeted-marketcustomer-interest-8093

Hi there,

This is about right!

I would say 1) The answer does depend on the specific prompt but this is generally right 2) I would argue market sizing is important to do first (not 3rd) - if the market is small and shrinking, our analysis is done...no time wasted!

Remember, that key to launching this product is truly understanding its purpose/value prop...so this needs to be a key focus no matter what. If you're looking to launch a new product, by definition you need to understand the product and who it's for. As such, you need to identify:

1) What is the value proposition/value add of my product

2) What customer groups have this need

3) What would these groups be willing to pay?

Some other Q&As here might help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/new-product-and-new-market-7343

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-structure-this-case-4036

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-order-4238

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-financials-market-growth-always-needed-8213

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-case-inorganic-mode-3486

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-entry-and-growth-case-studies-6907

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-assessing-2-company-financials-prior-to-3-targeted-marketcustomer-interest-8093

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The frameworks you have already highlighted can help. And you may like to systematically uncover them to get a bigger picture. But, in an interview, you may also like to use some other details.

Dealing with the new market, it’s important to understand the clients and evaluate attractiveness of the market for THEM. What are their values and needs?

Knowing this piece of information will be important in making the final recommendation and giving an overall reply.

Hope this helps!

Feel free to reach out when needed.

GB

The frameworks you have already highlighted can help. And you may like to systematically uncover them to get a bigger picture. But, in an interview, you may also like to use some other details.

Dealing with the new market, it’s important to understand the clients and evaluate attractiveness of the market for THEM. What are their values and needs?

Knowing this piece of information will be important in making the final recommendation and giving an overall reply.

Hope this helps!

Feel free to reach out when needed.

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What you laid out in your very detailed post is indeed a very good approach to have i nthe back of your mind.

This said, try to leverage it precisely like that and nothing more: a checklist in the back of your mind. New product launch cases typically requiere a loooot of specificity, hence, the classical frameworks are only the guidance to lead you in the right way, not the answer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What you laid out in your very detailed post is indeed a very good approach to have i nthe back of your mind.

This said, try to leverage it precisely like that and nothing more: a checklist in the back of your mind. New product launch cases typically requiere a loooot of specificity, hence, the classical frameworks are only the guidance to lead you in the right way, not the answer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29586
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 77.0k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14600
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.8k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 202
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.5k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 85
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case