Kearney London office

A.T. Kearney ATKearney Fresh Graduate graduate program London UK
New answer on Sep 28, 2021
5 Answers
81 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 26, 2021

I've been checking the Kearney (London) for a business analyst/entry-level consultant since the start of September but can't seem to find any. All other firms have had their grad schemes open since the start of September with deadlines in mid/end of October. Is this because Kearney (London) aren't accepting new graduates for 2022 intake? Or have I already missed the deadline? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Best is to reach out to HR/recruiting - or even better to try and network and secure a referral.

Many times top consulting firms may officially not open any positions. But they always accept applications through referrals on a continuous basis. They might slot the applications in their next process window - but at least they will.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 27, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, the best thing is to check with HR. If all the other companies have deadlines in October it seems unlikely the deadline passed already, but if there is no information available HR is the best to advise on that.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to network, plain and simple. ~80% of jobs nowadays are through some sort of connection. A lot of postings in the business world are internal.

Reach out to both HR and other consultants at the firm! They should give you a good view as to the hiring picture at Kearney London.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I recommend reaching out to HR. They are in the best position to answer your question correctly.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

I would definitely recommend reaching out to HR about this.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
40
Meetings
2,885
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
16 Reviews