Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Kearney Italian office

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney ATKearney
New answer on Mar 16, 2023
6 Answers
545 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 15, 2023

Hi community, do you have some info about Kearney Italy? 

For example:

- main industries

- main projects

- firm culture

- career path

- interview process

I am looking for interesting information about the firm, if you have worked or if you know somebody who worked / works in Kearney Italy could be better! Thanks a lot for your help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, if you have not already done so, I would highly advise you to reach out to consulting staff at Kearney in Italy to get some first-hand impressions and also to mention this in your interviews. It shows dedication and thorough preparation.
  • Moreover, most aspects you mentioned are identical across the globe, so they would not provide any interesting stories to tell. Once again, I would highly advise you to reach out to current consulting staff at Kearney in Italy to obtain some truly engaging information.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do you have some info about Kearney Italy? 

In terms of the interview process, if you need help please feel free to reach out, I helped several candidates for Kearney Italy and know a good number of real questions they asked.

In terms of the other points I would recommend to look for a referral to (i) get an updated view and (ii) increase your chances of an interview.

You can find more on referrals below:

▶ How to Get a Top Consulting Firm Invitation

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

This is a great networking question with existing Kearney employees and I'd recommend you make the most out of it and reach out directly to them for a coffee chat. 

You can use the following article as a guide on how to do that, learn about the firm and also potentially get a referral:

How to network and get referrals

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

you have a good set of questions to contact someone at Kearney (e.g. via LinkedIn) and ask for an informal call. That's also a great way to potentially get a referral.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Paul
Expert
replied on Mar 15, 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

I would follow the advice to use the platform resources

Beyond

1) I interviewed there in 2015 for Milan's office - I can perhaps offer a perspective (perhaps bit outdated)

2) I could point you to some ways to speak to people in Milan's Kearney's office, but let us discuss overall strategy on how to engage on this to be fair vs. other candidates

Hope this helps.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

What a fantastic set of questions for networking!

Please get out there and network with people in order to both learn about the firm and increases your chances of getting an interview (with a referral)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
538
Meetings
18,316
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
459 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^