Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Kearney behavioural interview

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney ATKearney
New answer on Aug 30, 2023
4 Answers
604 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 21, 2023

Hi guys, I passed the screening call with the HR of Kearney Italy for an Associate position.

HR told me that, considering my 7+ years of work experience, they want to start my application process starting from the behavioural part.

Somebody has a similar experience? Some advices? Thanks a lot!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 22, 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing the screening call with Kearney Italy!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I would advise you not to ponder on this aspect because chances are high that Kearney Italy is simply adapting its standard application process to your specific situation, which should be considered very positively.
  • Moreover, as it will be a behavioral interview, I would highly advise you to thoroughly prepare answers to both general and behavioral personal fit questions. While the focus might be on situations in the past where you have demonstrated specific skills, you might still very well be asked general personal fit questions as well.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare personal fit interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Yes, that's rather common. 

The more senior the position, the more they care about the personal fit part over the case part. 

Because they want to understand you as a leader, a manager, and less you as a person with analytical abilities. 

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Mar 21, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

First of all congrats for the screening.

Only one advice prepare the behavioural part asap while not forgetting to prepare the case part. If you pass the behavioural interview, then the case interviews will arrive fast.

Maybe a coach can help you to prepare fast for these 2 parts. 

My personnal advice would be to have a coach for at least the behavioural part as it's much more complicated than what candidates think.

Hope this helps !

Cheers,

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is neither common nor uncommon, but just remember nothing changes here!

You need to make sure to prep:

1) Your 3 Whys

2) Your personal stories

Also, please don't forget to prep for just the general human element of being asked questions and having to respond to them (the best way to do this is live)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
588
Meetings
19,352
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
503 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^