Just Got an Offer from Mckinsey!! Thank you preplounge. I have these questions though

insights McKinsey & Company McKinsey offer McKinsey Research successful
New answer on May 31, 2021
5 Answers
1.9 k Views
Zadok asked on May 28, 2021

Hey guys,

Got an offer today from Mckinsey in their Capabilites team across a region! Was so excited because I loved the people during my interviews and love the Mckinsey research/knowledge team. Went through 3 rounds and 5 case/PEI interviews. Preplounge helped! Final round with the partners was intense and I didn't think i did well but I was told I was the only one picked for the role so I definitely judged myself harshly haha.

First question though, I wasn't called by any of the partners, rather I was called by the lead HR who was in charge of the recruitment process for that role. I have always read that the partner would make the final calls especially if successful. WHy not in my case ? MIght be a petty question haha but it bugged me a bit.

Second question: I was asked my total remuneration at my previous firm. Any reasons for this? Since I thought McK salaries are standardized. Expecting a formal offer letter next week though. Does this mean I can negotiate for more especially since I have a pending offer from another prestigious firm.

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous A replied on May 29, 2021

Hi Zadok,

i've been in your position 2 months ago, here is my feedback:

1. same thing, in my case i get the information only from HR on email, not even a phone call. but after i receive the offer, the partner and EM that interviews me sending me an email and whatsapp congratulating me on the offer. Probably they are too busy and therefore not all offer are through phone call

2. I believe this is only procedure, the salary is standardized and the difference only in seniority of your starting position. I gave them my current TC and in the end the offer still more than twice my current TC. So i believe it's not really affecting anything.

Cheers

Was this answer helpful?
16
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Zadok,

Congratulations on the offer!

  1. No worries, if HR calls instead of partners there is no difference
  2. You can normally negotiate 2 things in MBB: (i) seniority you join (ii) signing bonus (if present). In general you cannot negotiate the base salary

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Woohoo! Well done and congrats Zadoc! So glad we were able to help!

1. Don't worry about this! They're just busy. This happens plenty (in general in life, and especially the business world, try to avoid the mindset of "why me". Normally, it has nothing at all to do with you!)

2. Yes, please do negotiate. The area they'll most likely move on is signing bonus

Enjoy the feeling and good luck with the negotiations!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Zadok, congrats on the offer!

1. Absolutely no problem, it depends on the partner's agenda of the day. Less than 50% of the offer calls are made by partners
2. Yes, you can negotiate a bit. I would include in the discussion an high bonus you can achieve in your current position

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

First of all: Congrats. When you still have any questions about, feel free to contact me :)

Was this answer helpful?