expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

IT Consulting - Case Preparation

Hi all,

I have heard that some firms (for instance Senacor, BCG Platinion, McKinsey BTO) have far more technical questions in their interviews then the typical cases require.

How can I practice them? Does anyone has experience with Interviews in the IT-Consulting area, especially as an IT-Architect/Enterprise Architect?

Thank you!!!

Hi all,

I have heard that some firms (for instance Senacor, BCG Platinion, McKinsey BTO) have far more technical questions in their interviews then the typical cases require.

How can I practice them? Does anyone has experience with Interviews in the IT-Consulting area, especially as an IT-Architect/Enterprise Architect?

Thank you!!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Based on my experience on type of projects Platinion was involved with, I would excpect the technical cases to involve discussion on defining and executing the plan for client's IT infrastructure in case of:

  • BU carve-out
  • merger/acquisition with/of other company
  • focus on digital
  • move to cloud (assess various options here: private/public, private, etc)
  • impact of introducing IoT in client products (how IT infrastructure needs to change adapt due to the exponential growth of data the company is going to experience?)

In case you will be asked how you think about cost/benefits not only in financial terms but also in terms of feasiblity, speed to execute, legal risks/concerns.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Based on my experience on type of projects Platinion was involved with, I would excpect the technical cases to involve discussion on defining and executing the plan for client's IT infrastructure in case of:

  • BU carve-out
  • merger/acquisition with/of other company
  • focus on digital
  • move to cloud (assess various options here: private/public, private, etc)
  • impact of introducing IoT in client products (how IT infrastructure needs to change adapt due to the exponential growth of data the company is going to experience?)

In case you will be asked how you think about cost/benefits not only in financial terms but also in terms of feasiblity, speed to execute, legal risks/concerns.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

For IT consulting companies like Accenture you'll have regular cases (Market sizing, profitability, market entry, erc) plus the cases or questions related to strategy and Implementation:

  • SAP implementation
  • Servers structure
  • Process automation
  • IT strategy

For BIG 3 companies like McKinsey, that has a Digital department, the cases will be less technical like:

  • Agile transformation
  • Digital transformation
  • Regular MBB cases

For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey or Accenture)

Good luck!

Hi,

For IT consulting companies like Accenture you'll have regular cases (Market sizing, profitability, market entry, erc) plus the cases or questions related to strategy and Implementation:

  • SAP implementation
  • Servers structure
  • Process automation
  • IT strategy

For BIG 3 companies like McKinsey, that has a Digital department, the cases will be less technical like:

  • Agile transformation
  • Digital transformation
  • Regular MBB cases

For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey or Accenture)

Good luck!

Hey,

For McKinsey Digital (there is no BTO anymore), in Europe and South America at least, most of interviews are just regular interviews - except if you are applying to specific practices (implementation, design [they have a specific name but I don’t remember now], advanced analytics & machine learning)

best

Bruno

Hey,

For McKinsey Digital (there is no BTO anymore), in Europe and South America at least, most of interviews are just regular interviews - except if you are applying to specific practices (implementation, design [they have a specific name but I don’t remember now], advanced analytics & machine learning)

best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 187
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case