Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Issues on the job and living with ADHD

communication performance Self confidence stress
New answer on Feb 15, 2024
6 Answers
400 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 30, 2023

Short version:

I feel like I have the brains to do my job and the ability is there. I make a lot of careless mistakes and feel overwhelmed by the intangibles of the consulting job and it doesn't help. I don't feel inspired by my leaders and find it hard when I and the people around me have to “do” more than think and solve problems.

Do I tell my performance manager that I have ADHD?

----------------------------------------------

It's been just over a year since I  started working.

Though I am good at problem-solving, innovating, and finding solutions despite obstacles. I keep making reckless mistakes.

I am told I don't communicate well/enough or update on the status of a deliverable on time. I miss a lot of small details. It has affected my performance reviews too.

Even when I make an effort to resolve my communication issues, I still do something stupid like forgetting to attach a document when I do communicate. 

I've had this problem for my entire life, and only recently did I get diagnosed so I am not sure how to work with it. I've always got the “He has a lot of potential, BUT.. concentration issues” 

I am a sociable, and typically a likable and funny person. But it gets overwhelming to me when I have to talk so much, especially when a large portion of the meetings could just be emails.

It's frustrating because I feel like I have a lot of potential but I am just not living up to it. And I feel like I am not being understood.

Another frustrating part is I feel like I understand concepts or am able to learn things a bit quicker. And more often than not I do not feel challenged intellectually or feel that I am learning much from peers or seniors below the director level. I had originally joined the firm because I believed in my department head's vision but she left soon after I joined and I don't believe in who replaced her.

I have considered switching firms, but the market isn't good now and I should solve the deficiencies I feel before I make a switch. But also I feel like I am the problem and running away from my current firm isn't going to solve things.

I have been to MBB final interviews before but didn't make the cut essentially due to my careless mistakes so there's that. And it eats at me that I can be doing better but I am not.

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Feb 15, 2024

ADHD can best be treated with medication the right dose of ADHD medication will help improve focus, boost performance, increase hyperactivity . For ADHD medicine visit premuimpharmacy(dot)com

Was this answer helpful?
7
Lorenzo
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2023
University of St.Gallen graduate | Learn to think like a Consultant | Personalized prep | CV review

Disclosing your ADHD diagnosis to your performance manager is a personal decision and should be carefully considered. It's important to assess the potential benefits and risks before making a decision.

Benefits:

  1. Understanding: Your manager may better understand your challenges and provide necessary accommodations or support.
  2. Compassion: They might be more compassionate and patient, knowing the source of your struggles.
  3. Accommodations: In some workplaces, disclosing ADHD can lead to accommodations, such as a quieter workspace or flexible deadlines.

Risks:

  1. Stigma: There might be a stigma associated with ADHD that could affect how colleagues and superiors perceive you.
  2. Misunderstanding: Some people might not fully grasp the nature of ADHD, leading to misconceptions or biases.
  3. Expectations: Disclosing ADHD might lead to lowered expectations, which could impact your opportunities for growth and advancement.

Consider your workplace culture, your relationship with your manager, and the legal protections available to you. If you do decide to disclose, ensure you clearly communicate how ADHD impacts your work and what accommodations or support would be helpful.

Additionally, it's essential to focus on self-management strategies, like breaking tasks into smaller steps, creating structured routines, and seeking therapy or coaching tailored to ADHD. These strategies can empower you to navigate workplace challenges effectively.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Thanks for sharing your case. First of all, you’re not alone. I met a lot of colleagues in consulting with ADHD and other situations that were preventing them to feel comfortable at work hiding something they shouldn't 

I suggest you look for some manager or partners you trust and start from there sharing your story. It will not only help you on your daily job and to understand how to broadly communicate this on your firm, but also it will be essential for your mental health in the long run and for others in similar situations.

DM me if you need more guidance on this situation. Happy to help.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Really empathised with your story because it's actually quite similar to how my own start in consulting was. 

In short, it can get better. But to begin with, I wouldn't put labels like ADHD to the practical struggles that you currently have. 

I've synthesised my learnings from making the transition from almost failing in consulting to being a high performer in the following two guides. Hope they will help you:


Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I recommend you read this article on succeeding on the job: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tips-for-consultans

Coaching may also be helpful in the situation.

Additionally, finding peers with ADHD and speaking to/working with them might help you find additional solutions. 

Best of luck to you.

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

It sounds like you're going through a challenging time in your career, and it's brave of you to seek ways to improve your performance and job satisfaction.

Firstly, it's important to recognize that you're not alone in facing these difficulties, and many individuals in consulting (and other high-pressure fields) grapple with similar challenges.

Regarding your ADHD diagnosis, whether to disclose it to your performance manager is a personal decision. It's essential to consider the potential benefits and drawbacks. On one hand, disclosing it could lead to a better understanding of your challenges and possibly accommodations to help you excel. On the other hand, it might also lead to misconceptions or stigmatization.

Before making a decision, you might want to consult with a career counselor, HR professional, or mental health specialist who can provide guidance tailored to your specific situation.

Additionally, it's commendable that you're looking to address your communication and attention to detail issues. Consider seeking support through coaching or therapy, as it can be highly beneficial in developing strategies to manage ADHD-related challenges.

Lastly, if you're feeling unchallenged intellectually and uninspired by your current role, it might be worth exploring opportunities within your current firm or looking for new roles that align better with your interests and goals. While it's essential to work on personal development, finding a role that genuinely excites you can make a significant difference in your overall job satisfaction.

Warm regards, Frederic

Was this answer helpful?