Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Is there any difference in approach between Webex and F2F interview

Hi - I have had 3 Webex interviews with BCG Middle East and have been proceeded for a (hopefully) final f2f interview with a Partner here in the London office on Friday. Wanted to ask if there is a difference in the approach I take for an F2F interview, as compared to the Webex interview. Also, for the webex, I had the comfort of taking the notes and doing the calculations as I pleased. Do I need to take care in case of a F2F interview? Thanks

Hi - I have had 3 Webex interviews with BCG Middle East and have been proceeded for a (hopefully) final f2f interview with a Partner here in the London office on Friday. Wanted to ask if there is a difference in the approach I take for an F2F interview, as compared to the Webex interview. Also, for the webex, I had the comfort of taking the notes and doing the calculations as I pleased. Do I need to take care in case of a F2F interview? Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

In general, the main differences, in my view, are:

1) Harder to build a personal rapport with the interviewer over skype, which may disadvantage you. However I have also seen that most people will try take this into consideration when evaluating a candidate (e.g. "was slightly awkward but could be because of skype interview)

2) You are at higher risk of being put off / disturbed by bad tech - e.g. bad internet, microphone not working, etc. While obviously you won't be directly penalised for this, it will be hard to really shine if your interview is interrupted. You may also not be able to complete the interview, or may out of stress perform less well in answering questions.

You do not have to take any additional care in taking notes or doing calculations in the F2F interview. In fact I would advise you against trying to do calculations in your head unless you are super comfortable/it's a super simple calculation.

Good luck!

Hey there,

In general, the main differences, in my view, are:

1) Harder to build a personal rapport with the interviewer over skype, which may disadvantage you. However I have also seen that most people will try take this into consideration when evaluating a candidate (e.g. "was slightly awkward but could be because of skype interview)

2) You are at higher risk of being put off / disturbed by bad tech - e.g. bad internet, microphone not working, etc. While obviously you won't be directly penalised for this, it will be hard to really shine if your interview is interrupted. You may also not be able to complete the interview, or may out of stress perform less well in answering questions.

You do not have to take any additional care in taking notes or doing calculations in the F2F interview. In fact I would advise you against trying to do calculations in your head unless you are super comfortable/it's a super simple calculation.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I recommend you f2f interviews is that's possible. A Personal meeting is definitely better than online experience since you can definitely connect better with the interviewer when it is a live meeting.

If you still want to have an interview online, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I recommend you f2f interviews is that's possible. A Personal meeting is definitely better than online experience since you can definitely connect better with the interviewer when it is a live meeting.

If you still want to have an interview online, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

No really a difference. Many of us here have done Webex / Skype / ... interviews. Specifically:

1. You can write down some notes & calculations either way

2. Interviewer shouldn't need to be able to read or even see your notes, so physical distance is not an impediment

3. Slight difference may occur if your Webex interview wasn't planned and interviewer only has a physical support document. This happened to me, so interviewer had to slap the page on the camera long enough for me to copy all of it. Took a couple of minutes, we laughed about it... I lost some time but gained in terms of relationship building ("how do you respond to an adverse development / unknown / bad news"). A wash in the end, probably didn't factor much in the final decision one way or the other.

No really a difference. Many of us here have done Webex / Skype / ... interviews. Specifically:

1. You can write down some notes & calculations either way

2. Interviewer shouldn't need to be able to read or even see your notes, so physical distance is not an impediment

3. Slight difference may occur if your Webex interview wasn't planned and interviewer only has a physical support document. This happened to me, so interviewer had to slap the page on the camera long enough for me to copy all of it. Took a couple of minutes, we laughed about it... I lost some time but gained in terms of relationship building ("how do you respond to an adverse development / unknown / bad news"). A wash in the end, probably didn't factor much in the final decision one way or the other.

Thanks all, but I am more interested in knowing what I need to do differently in the case of an F2F interview. I have had 3 skype interviews

Thanks all, but I am more interested in knowing what I need to do differently in the case of an F2F interview. I have had 3 skype interviews

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case