Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

Is there a best time to submit my application to MBB & others?

Hello,

I am applying to MBB and other major consultancies as an experienced hire; I am currently working in a different field as an algorithm developer.

My question is this: from past experiences, I know that students would have a window of time during which they should submit their application to their company of choice (this is true for a wide array of industries, particular financial services). To this end, I would like to know if there is a best time to apply as an experienced hire?

Thank you for your guidance!

Hello,

I am applying to MBB and other major consultancies as an experienced hire; I am currently working in a different field as an algorithm developer.

My question is this: from past experiences, I know that students would have a window of time during which they should submit their application to their company of choice (this is true for a wide array of industries, particular financial services). To this end, I would like to know if there is a best time to apply as an experienced hire?

Thank you for your guidance!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Taimour,

for experienced hire positions you can apply through the whole year (ideally, avoiding July and August for the summer break), as the demand for that depends on the need for specific projects. In some countries, annual bonuses may have an influence on the period when to apply, as more people than usual may leave after receiving them (usually somewhere between January and March); in that case, the firm may have a lack of experienced consultants right after that and increase intakes.

If you manage to apply via referral (highly recommended), your connection should be able to suggest you the best moment to apply for a particular office.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Taimour,

for experienced hire positions you can apply through the whole year (ideally, avoiding July and August for the summer break), as the demand for that depends on the need for specific projects. In some countries, annual bonuses may have an influence on the period when to apply, as more people than usual may leave after receiving them (usually somewhere between January and March); in that case, the firm may have a lack of experienced consultants right after that and increase intakes.

If you manage to apply via referral (highly recommended), your connection should be able to suggest you the best moment to apply for a particular office.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

While in general principle I agree that as an experienced hire you can apply throughout the year, unless your profile is really truly unique (e.g. When you say "algorithm developer" you mean "I am an Amazon fellow in supply chain optimization and I brought to fruition Amazon prime now") you are subject to the same constraints of other candidates...towards the end of the calendar year if spots are already filled it's difficult to make the case for an extra hire which would have otherwise made it if she applied earlier in the year

hope this helps putting things in perspective,

andrea

While in general principle I agree that as an experienced hire you can apply throughout the year, unless your profile is really truly unique (e.g. When you say "algorithm developer" you mean "I am an Amazon fellow in supply chain optimization and I brought to fruition Amazon prime now") you are subject to the same constraints of other candidates...towards the end of the calendar year if spots are already filled it's difficult to make the case for an extra hire which would have otherwise made it if she applied earlier in the year

hope this helps putting things in perspective,

andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are no particular deadlines or best times for experienced hires.

Although there might be local fluctuations in demand (depending on the economy, particular office, etc), so I recommend the following:

  • Selecting the offices where you are applying wisely (In New York, for example, the hiring at McKinsey is always frozen)
  • Checking with your friends who work in the local offices what's the current situation with the demand and what are the alternatives
  • Talking to the partner responsible for experienced hiring (MBB HRs may refer you to him on special events for experienced hires or if you call the HR with that question)

Best

Hi,

There are no particular deadlines or best times for experienced hires.

Although there might be local fluctuations in demand (depending on the economy, particular office, etc), so I recommend the following:

  • Selecting the offices where you are applying wisely (In New York, for example, the hiring at McKinsey is always frozen)
  • Checking with your friends who work in the local offices what's the current situation with the demand and what are the alternatives
  • Talking to the partner responsible for experienced hiring (MBB HRs may refer you to him on special events for experienced hires or if you call the HR with that question)

Best

Thank you all for your feedback. One more thing: would there be any other considerations to take into account as I would be applying from a non-traditional background (i.e. Not from a Business Schol)?

Thank you all for your feedback. One more thing: would there be any other considerations to take into account as I would be applying from a non-traditional background (i.e. Not from a Business Schol)?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case