Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Is the Amazon process similar to the consulting one?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes, particularly to Level 5 and above.

- Consulting FIT part = similar to Amazon´s Leadership principals behavioural questions

- Consulting BUSINESS CASE = similar to Amazon´s cases

However, Amazon´s process is different (1st phone screen and then in-house loop with 4-5 interviews in a row) and includes parts that consulting firms don´t (related to retail, etc.) Hence, Amazon process is more holistic (touches more topics) but less in-depth.

Hope it helps, PM me for more details!

Yes, particularly to Level 5 and above.

- Consulting FIT part = similar to Amazon´s Leadership principals behavioural questions

- Consulting BUSINESS CASE = similar to Amazon´s cases

However, Amazon´s process is different (1st phone screen and then in-house loop with 4-5 interviews in a row) and includes parts that consulting firms don´t (related to retail, etc.) Hence, Amazon process is more holistic (touches more topics) but less in-depth.

Hope it helps, PM me for more details!

Wonderful thanks! — Isabel on Dec 05, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Isabel,
I confirm that personal interview (like almost every company) will be the same of consulting and that the business case frameworks are comparable

Best,
Antonello

Hi Isabel,
I confirm that personal interview (like almost every company) will be the same of consulting and that the business case frameworks are comparable

Best,
Antonello

Do you have examples? Of the business case? Did you interview with Amazon? — Isabel on Dec 05, 2019

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

During my MBA period I did the Amazon interview and I can say that the interview is totally different:

1. no business case

2. everything is focused on the fit part, you have to learn all Amazon values and prepared a very detail example for each of them.

If you need further detail I can help you to with these questions and prepare the example for each of the Amazon value.

Hi there,

During my MBA period I did the Amazon interview and I can say that the interview is totally different:

1. no business case

2. everything is focused on the fit part, you have to learn all Amazon values and prepared a very detail example for each of them.

If you need further detail I can help you to with these questions and prepare the example for each of the Amazon value.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. You'll have the phone screening with HR
  2. You'll have 3-5 interviews that have case and fit

Cases are easier since they don't have the classic case structure (i.e. clarifying questions, structure, you driving the case, creativity, math, conclusion). Instead, it will be mostly the initial structure and a mix of candidate / interviewer led type questions

Fit interview is much harder, simply because there are many types of stories that they ask. You can easily google them. The key here is to know a lot of details since they will really drill down

Best

Hi,

  1. You'll have the phone screening with HR
  2. You'll have 3-5 interviews that have case and fit

Cases are easier since they don't have the classic case structure (i.e. clarifying questions, structure, you driving the case, creativity, math, conclusion). Instead, it will be mostly the initial structure and a mix of candidate / interviewer led type questions

Fit interview is much harder, simply because there are many types of stories that they ask. You can easily google them. The key here is to know a lot of details since they will really drill down

Best

Phone screening is not done by HR, they only orchestrate. it´s done by future manager/peer — Clara on Dec 05, 2019

My was with HR — Vlad on Dec 06, 2019