Are labor, spoilage and advertising fixed cost?

fixed costs
New answer on Aug 01, 2021
2 Answers
655 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 31, 2021

Hi all, I notice for example labour in certain industries can be regarded as fixed costs. However certain fixed costs like labour and spoilage grows too as the company gets bigger. Is my understanding correct?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Salaried labor is a fixed cost. Hourly labor is a variable cost. Spoilage is a fixed cost.

Fixed costs AND variable costs grow as the company gets bigger. Please don't get confused by the word "Fixed". Fixed costs are not immovable...if I change my marketing budget, the costs change! If I build a new factory to produce more goods that capex fixed cost changes! 

A variable cost is one that changes for each additional unit produced. A fixed cost stays fixed for a given incremental increase in productions.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

This depends on a case by case basis. Please share some of those examples to give us more context. Please also define your current usage of spoilage.

Some examples include:

  • IT - software revenue generally scales without need for more people - hence labor cost is relatively fixed. Hence companies like Adobe have such high gross margins.
  • Manufacturing - trickiest. Depending on level of automation - it can range from a fully variable to a fully fixed cost.
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,078
Meetings
73,842
Q&A Upvotes
222
Awards
5.0
148 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely