Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Is it weird to continue meeting with contacts within a firm?

So long story short, I did some cold calls and within a specific MBB firm I met one guy who referred me to another.

The first guy has been helping me out, gave me a case to test where I'm at last week. Would it be weird to reach out to the second to grab a coffee just to keep the relationship fresh? Or should I stick with this first gentleman that seems invested in me now and just move with him.

I love meeting new people from the same firm as everyone gives a different perspective when I ask about clients, or their expreiences or what they like about the firm so the more people I talk to the more holistic view I get of what it is really like to work there.

The problem is I don't want to come off as someone who is just meeting people for no reason.

So long story short, I did some cold calls and within a specific MBB firm I met one guy who referred me to another.

The first guy has been helping me out, gave me a case to test where I'm at last week. Would it be weird to reach out to the second to grab a coffee just to keep the relationship fresh? Or should I stick with this first gentleman that seems invested in me now and just move with him.

I love meeting new people from the same firm as everyone gives a different perspective when I ask about clients, or their expreiences or what they like about the firm so the more people I talk to the more holistic view I get of what it is really like to work there.

The problem is I don't want to come off as someone who is just meeting people for no reason.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't think it would be any concern. Since the first guy referred you to the other guy, it is natural for you to follow up on the lead. I think you can benefit from talking to the 2nd guy in multiple ways: (1) give you a chance to learn more about the job, the firm (probably different perspectives from different people), (2) don't burnden the 1st guy too much, (3) show your interest.

Just be considerate and polite when you reach out. E.g. don't come across as demanding. Put it nicely, and show your appreciation to their time and effort spent with you.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

I don't think it would be any concern. Since the first guy referred you to the other guy, it is natural for you to follow up on the lead. I think you can benefit from talking to the 2nd guy in multiple ways: (1) give you a chance to learn more about the job, the firm (probably different perspectives from different people), (2) don't burnden the 1st guy too much, (3) show your interest.

Just be considerate and polite when you reach out. E.g. don't come across as demanding. Put it nicely, and show your appreciation to their time and effort spent with you.

Cheers,

Emily

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can continue networking with as many people as you need, as long as you believe you can generate more insights out of additional these calls/meetups. I would not meet with more than one person per office of your application for the sake of it.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can continue networking with as many people as you need, as long as you believe you can generate more insights out of additional these calls/meetups. I would not meet with more than one person per office of your application for the sake of it.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Jonathan,

I don’t see any problem with that given the first guy referred to the second one – the first person is probably expecting that you meet his colleague. If you feel too pushy to ask to meet in person, you may suggest having a call first.

In terms of perception, so far that you ask smart questions and help the person to have a good time I don’t think there could be issues. Bear in mind that they probably think you are doing this to get a referral as this is the main reason why people network with MBB consultants.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jonathan,

I don’t see any problem with that given the first guy referred to the second one – the first person is probably expecting that you meet his colleague. If you feel too pushy to ask to meet in person, you may suggest having a call first.

In terms of perception, so far that you ask smart questions and help the person to have a good time I don’t think there could be issues. Bear in mind that they probably think you are doing this to get a referral as this is the main reason why people network with MBB consultants.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why should you meet people for no reason when you can start meeting people for a case?:)

Best

Hi,

Why should you meet people for no reason when you can start meeting people for a case?:)

Best

Would it not be a bit demanding to ask someone to give you a case without ever meeting them? If I put myself in their shoes, I'm generally happy to give someone tips but I generally like to meet applicants for coffee first to get to know them — Jonathan on Nov 15, 2019