Is it possible to transition from a Big 4 to an MBB firm at a principal/ associate partner level?

case partner MBB
New answer on Jul 31, 2019
2 Answers
1.0 k Views
LM asked on Jul 31, 2019

If yes to my question, what are the advance preparations one should do to be 1) MBB ready and 2) MBB interview ready?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Giulia
Expert
replied on Jul 31, 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | MBA at LBS

Hi,

It is actually, I would be more positive on the Associate Partner level rather than Partner/Senior Partner.

The preparation should be the same (e.g., case in points, victor cheng, ...). The only difference are the fit questions (it is highly probable that you would be asked with reference to your previous experiences) and the "quality" of case resolution (e.g., from an AP I would expect more precision, sense of numbers and insights in the decision-making process than from a BA)

Hope you would find it useful!

Was this answer helpful?
LM on Jul 31, 2019

Thank you, very helpful and much appreciated.

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes, there are such cases. You need to have something as a selling point:

  • Client relationship
  • Deep expertise in a particular industry
  • Deep expertise in a particular function (e.g. Digital is very hot topic now)

If you have it - everything else is less important at this level

Best

Was this answer helpful?
LM on Jul 31, 2019

Thank you, this makes sense. Appreciate the promptness.

Giulia gave the best answer

Giulia

McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | MBA at LBS
24
Meetings
239
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
11 Reviews