Is it possible for a research analyst at MBB to move to associate position?how can one do that ?

1st round AskBearingPoint Bain BCG case partners Mck needed partner
New answer on Nov 15, 2020
4 Answers
513 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 13, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2020
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

It is EXTREMELY difficult to do this. There is a strong incentive to not allow this move as the hiring criteria, comp structure and skills are very different for both types of roles. The only realistic way to do this is to get partner support and also senior partner support. Without that it is impossible.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Unfortunately I really wouldn't count on being able to do this :/

However, like most things in life, achieving what you want to requires a few things:

1) Skill

2) Hardwork

3) Persistence

4) Good relationships/networking/senior support

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I haven´t hear about it, but that does not mean you could do it if you had a strong case.

Before I left McKinsey couple of years ago, they were putting a lot of thought on the non-classical consulting carreer paths (research, analytics, etc.)

Best would be to discuss it with a sponsor who is willing to endorse, particularly if you have never heard of a movement like this in your office -as I have not-.

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I'd agree with Udayan on this, but would add one more route (that I've seen in colleagues successfully): You can go to Business School for an MBA. Some (not all) companies have an expedited application process into the consultant track for former support staff colleagues that re-apply from B-school.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases
128
Meetings
4,896
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
70 Reviews