Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Is it ok to ask a company about job vacancies on social media?

Hi,

In case I cannot find specific job openings on a company website, is it ok to get in touch with the HR through social media platforms? Like facebook, messenger, or instagram. Appreciate your advice.

Hi,

In case I cannot find specific job openings on a company website, is it ok to get in touch with the HR through social media platforms? Like facebook, messenger, or instagram. Appreciate your advice.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a tricky question.

My suggestion would be to use LinkedIn first and connect with an HR there. You can drop them a line mentioning your interest in the vacancy in their company.

Social media platforms like facebook or Instagram are more on the private side. An attempt of establishing a working connection there can be seen as a violation of boundaries.

Where do you want to apply? I've helped 500+ people to get into consulting. If you don't know where to start, I'd be happy to help you.

Don't hesitate to ask further questions.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

It's a tricky question.

My suggestion would be to use LinkedIn first and connect with an HR there. You can drop them a line mentioning your interest in the vacancy in their company.

Social media platforms like facebook or Instagram are more on the private side. An attempt of establishing a working connection there can be seen as a violation of boundaries.

Where do you want to apply? I've helped 500+ people to get into consulting. If you don't know where to start, I'd be happy to help you.

Don't hesitate to ask further questions.

Best,

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, do it only if its in reponse to job related events/networking event/webinars etc. Although highly unlikely you will get formal job related events on social media platforms but I have seen tech firms do it but havent come across the big consulting firms doing it. Otherwise best stick to Linkedin and formal channels.

Hey, do it only if its in reponse to job related events/networking event/webinars etc. Although highly unlikely you will get formal job related events on social media platforms but I have seen tech firms do it but havent come across the big consulting firms doing it. Otherwise best stick to Linkedin and formal channels.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, this is pretty unconventional, but I don't really see a downside. My first recommendation would be to contact them via LinkedIn/Email, but, if all else fails, doesn't hurt to give social media a shot!

Hi there,

Honestly, this is pretty unconventional, but I don't really see a downside. My first recommendation would be to contact them via LinkedIn/Email, but, if all else fails, doesn't hurt to give social media a shot!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's absolutely fine if you do it via MBB SMM, and not their personal. What can be the downside? HRs are not the decision-makers and I can hardly imagine a situation when it can negatively impact you

Best

Hi,

It's absolutely fine if you do it via MBB SMM, and not their personal. What can be the downside? HRs are not the decision-makers and I can hardly imagine a situation when it can negatively impact you

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In Spanish we say: "in love and in war, evething is accepted..."

And one could easily argue that finding a consulting job in 2020 is war.

Hence, why not? You have the "no" already, so really no downside ther.e

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In Spanish we say: "in love and in war, evething is accepted..."

And one could easily argue that finding a consulting job in 2020 is war.

Hence, why not? You have the "no" already, so really no downside ther.e

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

HI,

I don't see any downside from this approach since social media is so commonly used by companies these days

However, I would suggest an order of sequence on the social media that you used. I.e. Recruitment email address, LinkedIn, then others more informal such as twitter, facebook or Instagram

HI,

I don't see any downside from this approach since social media is so commonly used by companies these days

However, I would suggest an order of sequence on the social media that you used. I.e. Recruitment email address, LinkedIn, then others more informal such as twitter, facebook or Instagram

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would write an email first – that’s how you usually communicate with HR. Even better, you can connect with a consultant and leverage the connection to get a referral (HR cannot provide referrals, while consultants can).

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

The person managing social media may not be the HR person anyway, so you may increase the steps to get a reply using social media compared to an email.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would write an email first – that’s how you usually communicate with HR. Even better, you can connect with a consultant and leverage the connection to get a referral (HR cannot provide referrals, while consultants can).

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

The person managing social media may not be the HR person anyway, so you may increase the steps to get a reply using social media compared to an email.

Best,

Francesco