Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

Is it normal for a case to have this much information verbally communicated by interviewer?

New to this and was taken aback by the density of information verbally communicated in this case, is this standard in case interviews? Or does this one stand out?

New to this and was taken aback by the density of information verbally communicated in this case, is this standard in case interviews? Or does this one stand out?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Roland Berger cases are known to be a lot more detailed than an average case so I wouldn't be too worried!

Roland Berger cases are known to be a lot more detailed than an average case so I wouldn't be too worried!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Really not uncommon. Some industries and problem just require a bit more introduction than others. The case I use mostly for my own interviews has an even longer prompt.

Really not uncommon. Some industries and problem just require a bit more introduction than others. The case I use mostly for my own interviews has an even longer prompt.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not say it´s the most common, but not uncommon either.

In any case, you need to be ready for all sorts of situations... so it´s good to get some practice in note-taking with these type of cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not say it´s the most common, but not uncommon either.

In any case, you need to be ready for all sorts of situations... so it´s good to get some practice in note-taking with these type of cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Please get "common" and "uncommon" out of your head! You need to be prepared for anything and everything...not just "common" things...

So, if your question is "are there interviews that exist where this much information is communicated", my answer would be yes. You can easily have a case where the interviewer talks for 30-60 seconds.

Please get "common" and "uncommon" out of your head! You need to be prepared for anything and everything...not just "common" things...

So, if your question is "are there interviews that exist where this much information is communicated", my answer would be yes. You can easily have a case where the interviewer talks for 30-60 seconds.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, it's not that strange for some companies. If I can give you a suggestion, practice note taking: it'll help you not lose oversight over your thinking process.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, it's not that strange for some companies. If I can give you a suggestion, practice note taking: it'll help you not lose oversight over your thinking process.

Cheers,

GB