Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Is age a barrier?

I'm around 38 yrs old, have experince in business life but not in the consultancy field.

Is it too late to apply MBB or for becoming a consultant at all?

I'm around 38 yrs old, have experince in business life but not in the consultancy field.

Is it too late to apply MBB or for becoming a consultant at all?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no specific age limit for a consulting interview application – I personally helped people in MBB preparation who were 35+. However, the older you get, the more you either need (i) specific skills to be considered for an expert track/practice and/or (ii) be available to be led by people that could be significantly younger than you. You also need more detailed preparation on your fit stories to explain why you want to join later than usual.

In terms of the application, I would invest some time to find a good referral to maximize your chances to be invited. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

there is no specific age limit for a consulting interview application – I personally helped people in MBB preparation who were 35+. However, the older you get, the more you either need (i) specific skills to be considered for an expert track/practice and/or (ii) be available to be led by people that could be significantly younger than you. You also need more detailed preparation on your fit stories to explain why you want to join later than usual.

In terms of the application, I would invest some time to find a good referral to maximize your chances to be invited. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It may be a barrier for a generalist role. However, you can join as an expert (In some industry or functional) and still make it to a partner with an expert path

Best

Hi,

It may be a barrier for a generalist role. However, you can join as an expert (In some industry or functional) and still make it to a partner with an expert path

Best