expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Is a referral useful/ useless once the application has been submitted?

Hi there,

I'm sorry if this is a silly question. I'm still relatively new to the consulting world and the application system. I applied to BCG, Bain, OW, ATK, AlixPartners so far without a referral but continued to network with people from some of these companies. I'm not sure whether it is too late for a referral to be of value now that my CV etc has been submitted? I have not asked any of the people I spoke to as had already applied. I have not heard back from any of the above except Bain which has called me for first round interviews.

Hi there,

I'm sorry if this is a silly question. I'm still relatively new to the consulting world and the application system. I applied to BCG, Bain, OW, ATK, AlixPartners so far without a referral but continued to network with people from some of these companies. I'm not sure whether it is too late for a referral to be of value now that my CV etc has been submitted? I have not asked any of the people I spoke to as had already applied. I have not heard back from any of the above except Bain which has called me for first round interviews.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can still try. But do tell the person who you are asking for the referal, that you already applied, so he/she can relay that info to HR when referring you. If your CV has not been screened yet, that could increase your chance of securing an interiview spot. If your CV has been filtered out, then depending on how close this person is to you and how senior he/she is, there might still be possible to get you a 2nd chance. (But he/she needs to be senior enough to have an influence.)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

You can still try. But do tell the person who you are asking for the referal, that you already applied, so he/she can relay that info to HR when referring you. If your CV has not been screened yet, that could increase your chance of securing an interiview spot. If your CV has been filtered out, then depending on how close this person is to you and how senior he/she is, there might still be possible to get you a 2nd chance. (But he/she needs to be senior enough to have an influence.)

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, referral would help you to get the interview or get the interview faster. However, it will not influence the result, it is purely based on your performance.

However, if you keep networking with people in the firm, you will get the benefit by maybe getting tips to pass the interview or even get a couple of interview practice with people working in the firm.

Hi, referral would help you to get the interview or get the interview faster. However, it will not influence the result, it is purely based on your performance.

However, if you keep networking with people in the firm, you will get the benefit by maybe getting tips to pass the interview or even get a couple of interview practice with people working in the firm.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,077 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

it depends on whether the CV has been screened or not:

  • If it has not been screened, a referral could still be useful. However, since you have formally already applied, the person won’t get the referral bonus if you are successful
  • If it has been screened, the referral won’t help in case of a negative outcome, unless the person has seniority strong enough to influence the HR decision (eg a partner) and wants to vouch for you

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it depends on whether the CV has been screened or not:

  • If it has not been screened, a referral could still be useful. However, since you have formally already applied, the person won’t get the referral bonus if you are successful
  • If it has been screened, the referral won’t help in case of a negative outcome, unless the person has seniority strong enough to influence the HR decision (eg a partner) and wants to vouch for you

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Of course it is useful. Referral helps you to receive an answer earlier and even after that your cv has been submitted, you can boost the process through a referral. Sometimes you are asked to do the online application even if you have a referral, there is no problem in this.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Of course it is useful. Referral helps you to receive an answer earlier and even after that your cv has been submitted, you can boost the process through a referral. Sometimes you are asked to do the online application even if you have a referral, there is no problem in this.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Referrals are still useful after you submitted your application. Ideally the referral would have happened beforehand, it's clear.

However, as long as you did not get any rejection the referral still helps to secure your interviews, especially if it's from a senior person (partner, director level ideally at McKinsey).

Even in case you got rejected, partners/directors can still "overrule" a decision by HR since they can and should do pretty much whatever they think that brings the most value to the company - given the appropriate supporting argumentation in a meritocratic culture. So in that case there must be a very clear and solid argument in your favour which might have overlooked/undervalued by HR. So even after a rejection, a referral might work ... but it gets very tough already...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Referrals are still useful after you submitted your application. Ideally the referral would have happened beforehand, it's clear.

However, as long as you did not get any rejection the referral still helps to secure your interviews, especially if it's from a senior person (partner, director level ideally at McKinsey).

Even in case you got rejected, partners/directors can still "overrule" a decision by HR since they can and should do pretty much whatever they think that brings the most value to the company - given the appropriate supporting argumentation in a meritocratic culture. So in that case there must be a very clear and solid argument in your favour which might have overlooked/undervalued by HR. So even after a rejection, a referral might work ... but it gets very tough already...

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,576 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

No, it´s not too late, since the CV is now in the pipeline.

A referral would ensure that it does not get lost in the "limbo" and you get an interview.

Hence, totally worth it

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

No, it´s not too late, since the CV is now in the pipeline.

A referral would ensure that it does not get lost in the "limbo" and you get an interview.

Hence, totally worth it

Good luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vasily

0 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, it may depend on the company and its recruiting processes, but I'd say it's always a good thing to have a referral if a person is willing to do that for you. I don't see any downside or harm in doing that (worst case scenario, they'll just get you feedback from the recruiting team), on the other hand, there's a chance that it'll play in your favor (best case scenario, it'll boost your chances to get invited to the interview). Hence, the way I see it: there's an upside and there's no downside.

Hope this helps!
Best regards,
Vasily

Hi there,

Of course, it may depend on the company and its recruiting processes, but I'd say it's always a good thing to have a referral if a person is willing to do that for you. I don't see any downside or harm in doing that (worst case scenario, they'll just get you feedback from the recruiting team), on the other hand, there's a chance that it'll play in your favor (best case scenario, it'll boost your chances to get invited to the interview). Hence, the way I see it: there's an upside and there's no downside.

Hope this helps!
Best regards,
Vasily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes it is still useful. In case you get it you will discuss with the consultant if you need to withdraw the existing application or not. I recommend working on it - especially in this period - because it can really help you in accelerating the process or making it happen

Best

Antonello

Hi, yes it is still useful. In case you get it you will discuss with the consultant if you need to withdraw the existing application or not. I recommend working on it - especially in this period - because it can really help you in accelerating the process or making it happen

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear A,

Regarding your question, it all depends on how mature is your status of application. In general, I would say that referrals maximize your chances of being invited, while still not giving you 100% of guarantee.

If you have a contact person within the company it would be really great, if they could follow up on your current application statement status.And getting back to you, maybe they could also put a good word for you for recruiting team which will result in your interview invite.

Hope it helps you


Best,
André


Dear A,

Regarding your question, it all depends on how mature is your status of application. In general, I would say that referrals maximize your chances of being invited, while still not giving you 100% of guarantee.

If you have a contact person within the company it would be really great, if they could follow up on your current application statement status.And getting back to you, maybe they could also put a good word for you for recruiting team which will result in your interview invite.

Hope it helps you


Best,
André


Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28168
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5614
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1344
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 45.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3417
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 40.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case