Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

is 37 too old for MBB with no prior solid experience having only worked in NGO

am thinking of applying for an MBA 2022 when I will be almost 36 years old and if everything goes to plan I will be 37 when I graduate. do you guys really think is possible to break into MBB? mark you I have worked in only one NGO in my whole life which is a local one with no recognizable name. What do you suggest I do between now and then to increase my chances? I really want to work in MBB because of the learning curve but at the same time am feeling time is not on my side.Also is the exit opportunities bad for people who join when they are old? any advice on the above matters is highly appreciated. Thanks a lot in advance . Be blessed.

am thinking of applying for an MBA 2022 when I will be almost 36 years old and if everything goes to plan I will be 37 when I graduate. do you guys really think is possible to break into MBB? mark you I have worked in only one NGO in my whole life which is a local one with no recognizable name. What do you suggest I do between now and then to increase my chances? I really want to work in MBB because of the learning curve but at the same time am feeling time is not on my side.Also is the exit opportunities bad for people who join when they are old? any advice on the above matters is highly appreciated. Thanks a lot in advance . Be blessed.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I once helped a candidate who did an MBA and applied at the same age you will be when you finish the MBA. He managed to get invitations for an MBB for a generalist position.

Your profile is unusual, but it is not completely impossible to receive invitations for MBB. You will need:

  • A top MBA, ideally of 1 year and with focus on consulting exit (Insead would be ideal)
  • Professionally reviewed CV and Cover
  • Strong referral (ideally from a partner) in your target geography
  • Strong extracurriculars showing the standard skills required in consulting
  • Willingness to be led by people a lot younger than you (they will test this in the interview)

Please feel free to PM me if you have additional questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I once helped a candidate who did an MBA and applied at the same age you will be when you finish the MBA. He managed to get invitations for an MBB for a generalist position.

Your profile is unusual, but it is not completely impossible to receive invitations for MBB. You will need:

  • A top MBA, ideally of 1 year and with focus on consulting exit (Insead would be ideal)
  • Professionally reviewed CV and Cover
  • Strong referral (ideally from a partner) in your target geography
  • Strong extracurriculars showing the standard skills required in consulting
  • Willingness to be led by people a lot younger than you (they will test this in the interview)

Please feel free to PM me if you have additional questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Just ignore the age for a moment..its not about that but about the skills & experience you can bring. Its about how well you perform in the interview process & justify your value. But to get that interview a solid CV & referrals are a must given your profile. In my view, MBA is not required given you have so much life experience already. If you are convinced on MBB being the next right career move, then go all in. Otherwise, there are so many other options you can pursue which can also accelerate your learning curve- Accenture/BIG4/Boutique/Tech firms/Google/Amazon etc etc.

I have seen people from all sorts of backgrounds get into Consulting firms (MBB and others)- armed forces veterans, NGO Directors, atheletes etc. These firms have become more open in recent years to build inclusive & diverse teams. So play to this angle.

Feel free to reach out if you want personalised coaching & plan

All the best.

Hey,

Just ignore the age for a moment..its not about that but about the skills & experience you can bring. Its about how well you perform in the interview process & justify your value. But to get that interview a solid CV & referrals are a must given your profile. In my view, MBA is not required given you have so much life experience already. If you are convinced on MBB being the next right career move, then go all in. Otherwise, there are so many other options you can pursue which can also accelerate your learning curve- Accenture/BIG4/Boutique/Tech firms/Google/Amazon etc etc.

I have seen people from all sorts of backgrounds get into Consulting firms (MBB and others)- armed forces veterans, NGO Directors, atheletes etc. These firms have become more open in recent years to build inclusive & diverse teams. So play to this angle.

Feel free to reach out if you want personalised coaching & plan

All the best.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

My advice: Don't get distracted by the other comments. I was 34 when I joined Bain and my age was never an issue at all.

Having said that, you'll need to work hard to make sure you'll get the interview invitations. Key things here are:

  • Make sure you do your MBA at one of the key schools. You'll probably want to do a 1-year MBA at a school that has a strong reputation with consulting firms. INSEAD is the one that comes to mind immediately, LBS also strong (though a bit longer than 1 year)
  • Do network extensively to build contacts with the firms and offices you want to apply to get a referral and get past the CV screening directly to the interviews. Once you're in the interview, the age won't matter at all.

My advice: Don't get distracted by the other comments. I was 34 when I joined Bain and my age was never an issue at all.

Having said that, you'll need to work hard to make sure you'll get the interview invitations. Key things here are:

  • Make sure you do your MBA at one of the key schools. You'll probably want to do a 1-year MBA at a school that has a strong reputation with consulting firms. INSEAD is the one that comes to mind immediately, LBS also strong (though a bit longer than 1 year)
  • Do network extensively to build contacts with the firms and offices you want to apply to get a referral and get past the CV screening directly to the interviews. Once you're in the interview, the age won't matter at all.
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Quite frankly, I don't think you really stand a chance :/ Sorry to be so blunt. It has nothing to do with age though, and everything to do with what you've done to-date.

Unless you founded this NGO yourself and/or rose up the ranks to be the current CEO (or top-level exec), this just isn't a background that will work for MBB (if this is the only thing on the resume).

That said, you have 2 options if you're really serious above this:

  1. Networking (you never know, if someone high up really likes you, you could get a foot in the door)
  2. MBA - this is the surest way to get directly plugged into the recruiting pipelines. That said, you'd also want to bolster your resume during/before the MBA recruiting process (1st year) as this still matters.

Hi there,

Quite frankly, I don't think you really stand a chance :/ Sorry to be so blunt. It has nothing to do with age though, and everything to do with what you've done to-date.

Unless you founded this NGO yourself and/or rose up the ranks to be the current CEO (or top-level exec), this just isn't a background that will work for MBB (if this is the only thing on the resume).

That said, you have 2 options if you're really serious above this:

  1. Networking (you never know, if someone high up really likes you, you could get a foot in the door)
  2. MBA - this is the surest way to get directly plugged into the recruiting pipelines. That said, you'd also want to bolster your resume during/before the MBA recruiting process (1st year) as this still matters.

(edited)

I am a director and I have implemented some life changing programs for the communities we serve. as for MBA that is my target and I didn't understand your point on 1st year. What are some of the ways you suggest I bolster my resume in those periods? Thanks a lot Ian. Be blessed. — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2021 (edited)

Ah! Your title had said MBB, so I read "thinking of applying for MBB 2022". If you get into a top MBA school then absolutely you stand a chance (as mentioned). You'll have to network to be able to get what I imagine is an incredible personal story out - my guess is that if you can get a few words in with someone (during coffee chats, etc.) you'll stand good chances of being invite to interview (if you're personable in addition to having this unique background) — Ian on Apr 09, 2021

1st year is when the MBA recruiting process happens (1st semester). You'll need a strong resume then. — Ian on Apr 09, 2021

MBA builds your resume, as does other work experience. Doing some consulting projects, managing P&Ls, building data analytics skillsets, etc. — Ian on Apr 09, 2021

Good luck and fingers crossed for you :) — Ian on Apr 09, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

3,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

While the age is not an issue at all (I have coached candidates that were slightly older than you for specific positions), I believe the resume is.

At that age, you would need to demonstrate

  • considerable leadership experience
  • have a few reputable companies on your resume
  • established a strong network of business professionals

Based on the information you provided with the NGO as the sole job experience, I don't think it will be possible, unfortunately.

All the best for your future!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

While the age is not an issue at all (I have coached candidates that were slightly older than you for specific positions), I believe the resume is.

At that age, you would need to demonstrate

  • considerable leadership experience
  • have a few reputable companies on your resume
  • established a strong network of business professionals

Based on the information you provided with the NGO as the sole job experience, I don't think it will be possible, unfortunately.

All the best for your future!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The age is definitely not a problem. Focus now on developing of your CV and MBA. You need to outline your leadership skills, your abilities which will show that you are a perfect candidate.

If you have any questions - feel free to reach out!

GB

Hey there!

The age is definitely not a problem. Focus now on developing of your CV and MBA. You need to outline your leadership skills, your abilities which will show that you are a perfect candidate.

If you have any questions - feel free to reach out!

GB

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

1,678 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Personally - I believe you can give it a try but the chances are not high. This is a client-facing business and the context of applicants is important. I d much rather do something else.

Personally - I believe you can give it a try but the chances are not high. This is a client-facing business and the context of applicants is important. I d much rather do something else.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case