Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

10

Interviews via referral

What do you think? What is the percentage of interviews that are granted through a referral?

thanks!

What do you think? What is the percentage of interviews that are granted through a referral?

thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there, I think a good referral is always a good chance to skip many steps in during the CV screening process. I always suggest to contact a friend inside the company to ask a referral.

Of course, you should have a CV aligned with the company standard.

Feel free to contact me in private,

Ale

Hi there, I think a good referral is always a good chance to skip many steps in during the CV screening process. I always suggest to contact a friend inside the company to ask a referral.

Of course, you should have a CV aligned with the company standard.

Feel free to contact me in private,

Ale

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Referrals forms a priority list within the recruitment pipeline of consulting firms. As such, the majority of the referrals will made its way into PST / interview phases (over 70-80% in APAC), as the HR team put trust on consultants evaluation of the candidates that they refer.

Essentially, it will allow the candidate to skip over the long queue of CV screening and go immediately for the PST test or interview, depending on the role that they are qualified for.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Referrals forms a priority list within the recruitment pipeline of consulting firms. As such, the majority of the referrals will made its way into PST / interview phases (over 70-80% in APAC), as the HR team put trust on consultants evaluation of the candidates that they refer.

Essentially, it will allow the candidate to skip over the long queue of CV screening and go immediately for the PST test or interview, depending on the role that they are qualified for.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

I can`t tell you a percentage, but a referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hello,

I can`t tell you a percentage, but a referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Referral can help improve your chance for sure. But candidates need to be clear of 2 points also: (1) Your CV/resume still need to be up to standard. If your CV/resume fails, referral might not be able to save you from being filtered out (2) Who refers you makes a big difference. When junior consultant refers you, your file could still go into the screening batch. When senior people refers you, then it can potentially lead to an interview directly. It is always good to have referral compared to no referral, since there is no down side. But it is not 100% guaranteed you'd get interviewed, depending on the above 2 factors.

Best,

Referral can help improve your chance for sure. But candidates need to be clear of 2 points also: (1) Your CV/resume still need to be up to standard. If your CV/resume fails, referral might not be able to save you from being filtered out (2) Who refers you makes a big difference. When junior consultant refers you, your file could still go into the screening batch. When senior people refers you, then it can potentially lead to an interview directly. It is always good to have referral compared to no referral, since there is no down side. But it is not 100% guaranteed you'd get interviewed, depending on the above 2 factors.

Best,

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, it's pretty important (but not must-have). Regardless, you can't change this and the answer is hypothetical and company/city specific. Instead of worrying about this, just focus your energy on getting those referrals! There's no cost!

Honestly, it's pretty important (but not must-have). Regardless, you can't change this and the answer is hypothetical and company/city specific. Instead of worrying about this, just focus your energy on getting those referrals! There's no cost!

Hey A,

First of all, I need to say that referrals are absolutely essential in order to maximize your chances of being invited to the real interview.

I have already helped many candidates with referrals to get their invites and, consequently, turn them into job offers. One of my mentees just thanked me on Monday - he got an offer and decided to join Strategy & Dubai.

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions or need help to get interviews and convert them to offers, just let me know ?

Best,

André

Hey A,

First of all, I need to say that referrals are absolutely essential in order to maximize your chances of being invited to the real interview.

I have already helped many candidates with referrals to get their invites and, consequently, turn them into job offers. One of my mentees just thanked me on Monday - he got an offer and decided to join Strategy & Dubai.

I would like to explain you the mechanics how referrals usually work:

My mentee sends me the documents (CV and cover letter) for a specific company.

I have a very wide network of friends, former colleagues and ex-mentees on high positions in consulting (partners, principals and managers) across the world. I chat with them individually praising your competences and skills. Afterwards, I ask them to follow your documents on their behalf directly to their HR ladies while putting a word for you.

In that way you may get your “partner referral” which normally brings you in the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.

If you have any questions or need help to get interviews and convert them to offers, just let me know ?

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it strongly depends on the office. E.g. NYC, SF and London more than 80% of the interviews pass through referrals. In most of the other offices, it's not strictly needed (of course it helps).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it strongly depends on the office. E.g. NYC, SF and London more than 80% of the interviews pass through referrals. In most of the other offices, it's not strictly needed (of course it helps).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there are too many variables that can influence the percentage of successful referrals in an office:

  • Type of office – some offices are more competitive than others, even if you have a referral
  • Strength of the connection with the person offering a referral – if you know well the person he/she could follow-up with HR/try to underline your points of strength more
  • Position of the person offering a referral – partners referrals are more effective than analysts ones

Even without knowing the exact percentage though you should always try to get a referral as this increases the probability without downsides. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there are too many variables that can influence the percentage of successful referrals in an office:

  • Type of office – some offices are more competitive than others, even if you have a referral
  • Strength of the connection with the person offering a referral – if you know well the person he/she could follow-up with HR/try to underline your points of strength more
  • Position of the person offering a referral – partners referrals are more effective than analysts ones

Even without knowing the exact percentage though you should always try to get a referral as this increases the probability without downsides. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the office. In New York or London, chances are high that they will not even check your resume without a referral

But nobody knows the rates other than HRs

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the office. In New York or London, chances are high that they will not even check your resume without a referral

But nobody knows the rates other than HRs

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean, how many of the total interviews that happen in MBB come via referral?

To be honest, I don´t think anyone outside HR can answer that.

However, how is it relevant? Wouldn´t it be better to know how many of the referrals do indeed get an interview? (since what you are trying to measure, I asume, is how effective it is to have one). Unfortunately, don´t know either.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Do you mean, how many of the total interviews that happen in MBB come via referral?

To be honest, I don´t think anyone outside HR can answer that.

However, how is it relevant? Wouldn´t it be better to know how many of the referrals do indeed get an interview? (since what you are trying to measure, I asume, is how effective it is to have one). Unfortunately, don´t know either.

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case