expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Interview timeline for MBB/UK grads - Scheduling surgery!

Hello everyone,

I'm currently preparing for the Fall recruitment session of MBB in the UK (with the deadlines for application all towards the end of October), but I have an important surgery scheduled for mid-October, and the estimated time of recovery is 10 days. I worry that this might hinder my chances at MBB if I send my application in late September and start being invited to tests/interviews in Oct.

Do you know how soon after submitting an application we are expected to hear back? Should I wait til mid-October to submit my applications in case they ask me to take the tests right away? Or would you recommend that I completely reschedule my medical intervention for December? I'd appreciate any insights on the estimated recruitment timelines.

Thank you!

Hello everyone,

I'm currently preparing for the Fall recruitment session of MBB in the UK (with the deadlines for application all towards the end of October), but I have an important surgery scheduled for mid-October, and the estimated time of recovery is 10 days. I worry that this might hinder my chances at MBB if I send my application in late September and start being invited to tests/interviews in Oct.

Do you know how soon after submitting an application we are expected to hear back? Should I wait til mid-October to submit my applications in case they ask me to take the tests right away? Or would you recommend that I completely reschedule my medical intervention for December? I'd appreciate any insights on the estimated recruitment timelines.

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by others I would suggest applying now:

  1. You can always delay the process given you have a relevant medical event scheduled
  2. It is generally better to apply in advance in order to avoid the risk to have fewer slots available

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by others I would suggest applying now:

  1. You can always delay the process given you have a relevant medical event scheduled
  2. It is generally better to apply in advance in order to avoid the risk to have fewer slots available

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Interviews for MBB in London, if you are applying for normal graduate positions, won't start until early/mid November - so don't worry!

The time you submit your application has no impact on when you will be interviewed, since it's part of the recruiting cycle and all interviews are conducted at the same time.

Good luck!

Hey there,

Interviews for MBB in London, if you are applying for normal graduate positions, won't start until early/mid November - so don't worry!

The time you submit your application has no impact on when you will be interviewed, since it's part of the recruiting cycle and all interviews are conducted at the same time.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually the interviews and tests are flexible (e.g. at McKinsey you have a month to write a test once they invite you). So 10 days of delay is totally fine. Don't worry and apply

Best!

Hi,

Usually the interviews and tests are flexible (e.g. at McKinsey you have a month to write a test once they invite you). So 10 days of delay is totally fine. Don't worry and apply

Best!

Anonymous,

if I assume that the surgery is not a boob job (or something other that is not medically necessary), you are talking about trading your freaking health and delaying surgery against A JOB. Don't you think those priorities are a bit skewed? IT IS JUST A JOB.

Apply in September. If they invite you for October, tell them you're in a hospital and recovering from surgery. They'll understand and reschedule. If not, screw them. You can still apply later. But who'd want to work for an employer who doesn't respect something like that?

Hope this helps,

Elias

Anonymous,

if I assume that the surgery is not a boob job (or something other that is not medically necessary), you are talking about trading your freaking health and delaying surgery against A JOB. Don't you think those priorities are a bit skewed? IT IS JUST A JOB.

Apply in September. If they invite you for October, tell them you're in a hospital and recovering from surgery. They'll understand and reschedule. If not, screw them. You can still apply later. But who'd want to work for an employer who doesn't respect something like that?

Hope this helps,

Elias

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case