Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

8

Interview Rescheduling

One of the consulting firms I've applied (MBB) to has always asked to schedule an interview the next day. Is this a normal practice, given that consultants schedule are highly unpredictable? Also, I have already rescheduled twice since the interview just came very unexpectedly and I need more preparation. Would this rescheduling impact my chance of getting hired, and will the interviewer really care that I rescheduled since there are still other candidates to interview? Thanks a lot!

One of the consulting firms I've applied (MBB) to has always asked to schedule an interview the next day. Is this a normal practice, given that consultants schedule are highly unpredictable? Also, I have already rescheduled twice since the interview just came very unexpectedly and I need more preparation. Would this rescheduling impact my chance of getting hired, and will the interviewer really care that I rescheduled since there are still other candidates to interview? Thanks a lot!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Just reschedule, easy – it's not going to affect anything, nobody cares.

Just reschedule, easy – it's not going to affect anything, nobody cares.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is not common for MBB to schedule short notice. There won’t be an impact on the hiring process if you ask to reschedule and you are totally justified to ask so since they proposed the meeting for the following day; still I would recommend to talk to HR directly if possible to reschedule the interview in order to show commitment, given you already reschedule twice.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is not common for MBB to schedule short notice. There won’t be an impact on the hiring process if you ask to reschedule and you are totally justified to ask so since they proposed the meeting for the following day; still I would recommend to talk to HR directly if possible to reschedule the interview in order to show commitment, given you already reschedule twice.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Don't be afraid, it can happen and it's not related with your chances of getting hired in anyway.

Good luck!
Luca

Don't be afraid, it can happen and it's not related with your chances of getting hired in anyway.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It is indeed not a common practice, but I have heard directly of such occurences recently. Perhaps due to urgent need to fill suddenly empty slot.

Rest assured that rescheduling will never affect you negatively, as what important is your performance in the interview.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It is indeed not a common practice, but I have heard directly of such occurences recently. Perhaps due to urgent need to fill suddenly empty slot.

Rest assured that rescheduling will never affect you negatively, as what important is your performance in the interview.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats for that interview!

It´s not very common indeed to have interviews scheduled from one day to another.

Furthermore, I totally agree with rescheduling being the best option. You only have one shot at MBB, and you need it to be as accurate as possible.

It will not affect what-so-ever your chances of getting hired, since this is HR and has nothing to do with the consultants who will interview you. Is completly not related.

I rescheduled my interviews with Mckinsey myself back in the day, and it was the best decision I could possible make.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats for that interview!

It´s not very common indeed to have interviews scheduled from one day to another.

Furthermore, I totally agree with rescheduling being the best option. You only have one shot at MBB, and you need it to be as accurate as possible.

It will not affect what-so-ever your chances of getting hired, since this is HR and has nothing to do with the consultants who will interview you. Is completly not related.

I rescheduled my interviews with Mckinsey myself back in the day, and it was the best decision I could possible make.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

No this is not very common, but it might happen if recruitiers try to fill slots of candidates who forfeited/rescheduled on short notice.

However - please don't let this put pressure on you in any way! YOU decide when you interview, not the firm! So politely inform them that it will unfortunately not work for you on such short notice, and that you would be very happy to schedule the interviewat any date after XYZ.

This has zero impact on your chances of getting the offer!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

No this is not very common, but it might happen if recruitiers try to fill slots of candidates who forfeited/rescheduled on short notice.

However - please don't let this put pressure on you in any way! YOU decide when you interview, not the firm! So politely inform them that it will unfortunately not work for you on such short notice, and that you would be very happy to schedule the interviewat any date after XYZ.

This has zero impact on your chances of getting the offer!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It's totally fine rescheduling. I would do it.

Best,
Antonello

It's totally fine rescheduling. I would do it.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Scheduling 1 day in advance is not common. Moreover, usually, it's quite safe to reschedule. However, rescheduling more than 2-3 times is probably too much.

Best

Hi,

Scheduling 1 day in advance is not common. Moreover, usually, it's quite safe to reschedule. However, rescheduling more than 2-3 times is probably too much.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case