Interview process for PwC Operational Restructuring (BRS) Associate

PwC Interview
New answer on May 06, 2022
4 Answers
881 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 17, 2022

Hello all!

I have an interview with the PwC Operational restructuring team in the UK. Any idea what the interview process for the senior associate/ associate position is? I have asked the recruitment team multiple times, but have not received a response. I have just been asked to provide my availability for a 2 hour time slot. 

Thanks in advance

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

While I can't comment on the exact structure of the interview (i.e. exact minute split etc.) you should always be prepared for 1) Fit/Behavioral and 2) Case/Brainstorming.

In terms of flow/order every company and even every interviewer is different, so prepare for flexibility here!

I've had people interview with the exact same company + office and one had an interviewer that spent 40 minutes on fit and another had an interview that spent 0 time on fit.

Just be flexible/adaptable here!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

Wait for HR/Recruiter to confirm, but very likely you will get a written case exercise or a variation of it. A case will be given with some time (30min to 1 hour) to prepare a presentation (either slides or verbal), and then playback to the interviewer. There could also be a short behavioural/FIT interview towards the end.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 20, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I second Adi here on the likely interview format. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on May 06, 2022

I have an interview in OR at PWC coming up. Would be great to hear about your interview format and any hints or tips!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,790
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews