Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Eugene

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Interview process and evaluation criteria London

I intend to apply for BCG/Mckinsey in London

Bachelor graduate from German business school and work since Spring 2018 for a Malaysian based PE in Mumbai, India. Most of my colleagues are ex-BCG and I have received two referrals that are now passed onto Senior Partners in London.

In Germany, the attention given towards grades is quite high. Since my undergrad grades are certainly not representing the standards set by the majority of applicant and current consultans, I wonder to what extend grades play a role for London. Does the referral and extensive work experience (2.5 years that include M&A and PE) outweigh bad grades?

Also, if anybody could share some insight on the interview process and certain evaluation criteria, that would be very helpful.

I intend to apply for BCG/Mckinsey in London

Bachelor graduate from German business school and work since Spring 2018 for a Malaysian based PE in Mumbai, India. Most of my colleagues are ex-BCG and I have received two referrals that are now passed onto Senior Partners in London.

In Germany, the attention given towards grades is quite high. Since my undergrad grades are certainly not representing the standards set by the majority of applicant and current consultans, I wonder to what extend grades play a role for London. Does the referral and extensive work experience (2.5 years that include M&A and PE) outweigh bad grades?

Also, if anybody could share some insight on the interview process and certain evaluation criteria, that would be very helpful.

If a Senior Partner refers you, the interview is pretty much a done deal, so don't worry about grades at all :) — Anonymous B on Jul 01, 2019

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Eugene

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

BCG process:

  • First round: Two interviews, standard fit+case
  • Second round: Two interviews with more senior folks, fit+case but slightly less predictable

Evaluation criteria (for cases):

  • Case structure: MECE? Deep enough? (at least 2, but ideally 3-4 levels)
  • Drill down: Systematic? Use of microstructures? Transitions between branches good? Driving the case or following the interviewer?
  • Maths: Accurate? Identified ways to simplify?
  • Creativity: Popcorn thoughts or structured brainstorming? How far can the candidate be stretched? (give me 3 more ideas, give me 2 more ideas etc.)
  • Wrap-up: Ability to concisely summarize the recommendation, 'executive' presence etc.

Happy to chat more - let me know!

-Eugene

Hi Anonymous,

BCG process:

  • First round: Two interviews, standard fit+case
  • Second round: Two interviews with more senior folks, fit+case but slightly less predictable

Evaluation criteria (for cases):

  • Case structure: MECE? Deep enough? (at least 2, but ideally 3-4 levels)
  • Drill down: Systematic? Use of microstructures? Transitions between branches good? Driving the case or following the interviewer?
  • Maths: Accurate? Identified ways to simplify?
  • Creativity: Popcorn thoughts or structured brainstorming? How far can the candidate be stretched? (give me 3 more ideas, give me 2 more ideas etc.)
  • Wrap-up: Ability to concisely summarize the recommendation, 'executive' presence etc.

Happy to chat more - let me know!

-Eugene

Dear A,

Since you have been reffered by a senior partner, you will skip the CV screening, so grades doesn't matter.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Since you have been reffered by a senior partner, you will skip the CV screening, so grades doesn't matter.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The grades don't matter - you are already referred by the senior partners.

Best

Hi,

The grades don't matter - you are already referred by the senior partners.

Best