Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Interview Call with Tier 2 Senior Expert

Hi Everyone,

I am new to the community and have a question regarding an interview call with a senior expert from a Tier 2 company.

I applied to the company through a referral and the HR Manager told me that a senior expert from the company's consulting practice wants to have a call with me, she will notify me with more details. The senior expert works in the field which I am applying for and it was also the field of my studies. (I am not an experienced hire.)

I am surprised that I get this opportunity but I am not really sure what to expect.
This is why I am wondering about the three following questions:

  1. Is this a normal situation, without having talked to HR once?
  2. How can I prepare for this talk, besides reading his articles?
  3. How can I shape this call to be as pleasant and positive as possible for him?

Best regards

PS: He is focused on SCM.

Hi Everyone,

I am new to the community and have a question regarding an interview call with a senior expert from a Tier 2 company.

I applied to the company through a referral and the HR Manager told me that a senior expert from the company's consulting practice wants to have a call with me, she will notify me with more details. The senior expert works in the field which I am applying for and it was also the field of my studies. (I am not an experienced hire.)

I am surprised that I get this opportunity but I am not really sure what to expect.
This is why I am wondering about the three following questions:

  1. Is this a normal situation, without having talked to HR once?
  2. How can I prepare for this talk, besides reading his articles?
  3. How can I shape this call to be as pleasant and positive as possible for him?

Best regards

PS: He is focused on SCM.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Definitely agree with the previous comment about asking HR more details about the call. Specifically you want to know whether this is an interview (always treat any call as an interview) and what type of questions you can expect on the call

Since you were referred to the position from a senior person there is usually an obligation on their end to at least have 1 round to assess your fit for the role

In terms of prep - read up as much as possible about the field you are interested in and have a list of genuine questions prepared for him. The more interested you are the higher the chance of you being formally interviewed for the role

All the best,

Udayan

Definitely agree with the previous comment about asking HR more details about the call. Specifically you want to know whether this is an interview (always treat any call as an interview) and what type of questions you can expect on the call

Since you were referred to the position from a senior person there is usually an obligation on their end to at least have 1 round to assess your fit for the role

In terms of prep - read up as much as possible about the field you are interested in and have a list of genuine questions prepared for him. The more interested you are the higher the chance of you being formally interviewed for the role

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without having a crystal-clear understanding of how this interview will be run, you can't prepare specifically. It's like boiling the ocean and wasting time. So first task is to find out more how this kind of first interviews are run and what's the focus of it. Usually HR should be helpful to give a broad direction at least.

Apart from being prepared for the obvious like case interview, fit questions and SCM subject-matter discussions (depending on HR's answer) I'd also prepare a couple of questions from your side specifically about the SCM projects of that firm. The goal here is to have an engaging interesting conversation on top of the interviewer's immediate question, in case you have time. Hardly anything more embarrassing if the interviewer is finished with his part and asks for your questions, and you don't have anyhting to discuss.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without having a crystal-clear understanding of how this interview will be run, you can't prepare specifically. It's like boiling the ocean and wasting time. So first task is to find out more how this kind of first interviews are run and what's the focus of it. Usually HR should be helpful to give a broad direction at least.

Apart from being prepared for the obvious like case interview, fit questions and SCM subject-matter discussions (depending on HR's answer) I'd also prepare a couple of questions from your side specifically about the SCM projects of that firm. The goal here is to have an engaging interesting conversation on top of the interviewer's immediate question, in case you have time. Hardly anything more embarrassing if the interviewer is finished with his part and asks for your questions, and you don't have anyhting to discuss.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the referral and obtaining an intro conversation!

This feels like a screening and I would treat it as such.

Make sure to have the following prepared:

1) Resume walkthrough

2) Why you're interesting the company (and the practice + office)

3) Why consulting

To leave a good impression, make sure you have some insightful questions for him and allow the discussion to be conversational. If he says something interesting, say so! Add to what he says and and add your own insight.

Hi there,

Congratulations on the referral and obtaining an intro conversation!

This feels like a screening and I would treat it as such.

Make sure to have the following prepared:

1) Resume walkthrough

2) Why you're interesting the company (and the practice + office)

3) Why consulting

To leave a good impression, make sure you have some insightful questions for him and allow the discussion to be conversational. If he says something interesting, say so! Add to what he says and and add your own insight.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,233 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

It look like preliminary call, so the questions will typically include:

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for this region
  • Motivation for this company

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Dear A,

It look like preliminary call, so the questions will typically include:

  • CV screening
  • Motivation for consulting
  • Motivation for this region
  • Motivation for this company

You need to show your integrity with the company’s values!

If you need more insights or help to convert your interview to the offer, just let me know ;)

Best,

André

Hi Anonymous

You need to go back to the recruiter and ask them what the format of this interview will be before asking this forum for advice. This interview could be to understand your interest, background and motivation only OR it could be a case interview

The format of your interview will dictate how you should prepare and we will be able to help you with that but it is your reponsibility to know what to expect. Do go back to HR - they will not be surprised or upset by the request for clarification

Best

Hi Anonymous

You need to go back to the recruiter and ask them what the format of this interview will be before asking this forum for advice. This interview could be to understand your interest, background and motivation only OR it could be a case interview

The format of your interview will dictate how you should prepare and we will be able to help you with that but it is your reponsibility to know what to expect. Do go back to HR - they will not be surprised or upset by the request for clarification

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5858
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 67.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.8k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3478
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 42.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case