Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Interview Big Four Strategy - M&A (IT Operational Strategy Services)

Hi everyone,

For the past years I have been working in IT-Consulting (mostly SAP focused) and I'm currently preparing for a experienced hire, first round interview at a big four strategy branch. The position is within the IT part of the OTS Team. I've found a lot of information about M&A Interviews in general, but not so much about the IT practice in specific.

I'd like to know whether the cases and questions there differ strongly from the ones you'd usually encounter in M&A strategy interviews and If I should focus my preparation on the IT specific topics, or if I should expect the cases to be mostly the same.

Would be great if someone could share some experience on this!

Thanks and best regards

Hi everyone,

For the past years I have been working in IT-Consulting (mostly SAP focused) and I'm currently preparing for a experienced hire, first round interview at a big four strategy branch. The position is within the IT part of the OTS Team. I've found a lot of information about M&A Interviews in general, but not so much about the IT practice in specific.

I'd like to know whether the cases and questions there differ strongly from the ones you'd usually encounter in M&A strategy interviews and If I should focus my preparation on the IT specific topics, or if I should expect the cases to be mostly the same.

Would be great if someone could share some experience on this!

Thanks and best regards

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

25,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Glad to see a fellow IT Consultant moving into the Strategy Consulting space :)

So the answer here lies in between. You need to be familair with M&A AND IT.

Now, unfortunately, there aren't many resources out there for the intersect of the two. So, you'll have to learn about the various types of M&A cases (PE firm acquisition, merger, divestiture, etc.) and you'll have to make sure you're well versed in the various current IT topics (digital transformation, cloud, agile as scale, etc.). You really need to do both.

Now, it's "funny" you bring up this questions as I've just published a case that actually is at the intersect of IT and M&A! You can check it out here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

Feel free to reach out if you have any further questions!

Hi there,

Glad to see a fellow IT Consultant moving into the Strategy Consulting space :)

So the answer here lies in between. You need to be familair with M&A AND IT.

Now, unfortunately, there aren't many resources out there for the intersect of the two. So, you'll have to learn about the various types of M&A cases (PE firm acquisition, merger, divestiture, etc.) and you'll have to make sure you're well versed in the various current IT topics (digital transformation, cloud, agile as scale, etc.). You really need to do both.

Now, it's "funny" you bring up this questions as I've just published a case that actually is at the intersect of IT and M&A! You can check it out here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

Feel free to reach out if you have any further questions!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

You will need to focus on IT & M&A intersect. I recently helped two candidates sucessfully get into Big4 Strat practice focused on IT M&A.

Please do some research on following topics and roughly understand the approaches organisations are using:

  1. Emerging Technologies- Blockchain, AI, IoT
  2. Cloud Strategy
  3. IT Sourcing Strategy
  4. IT Cost & Spend
  5. IT M&A
  6. Agile approach
  7. SaaS
  8. IT Workforce Strategy

Types of questions to prepare/think about:

  1. Company A is merging with Company B, how can they speed up integration of IT?
  2. Company A wants help to move their ERP to cloud. How should they approach this?
  3. CFO has challenged the value IT brings. How can you justify the role of IT?
  4. Company A is thinking of acquiring Company B, how would set an M&A approach to make a decision on IT integration

Feel free to message me directly if you wish to discuss further.

Hey,

You will need to focus on IT & M&A intersect. I recently helped two candidates sucessfully get into Big4 Strat practice focused on IT M&A.

Please do some research on following topics and roughly understand the approaches organisations are using:

  1. Emerging Technologies- Blockchain, AI, IoT
  2. Cloud Strategy
  3. IT Sourcing Strategy
  4. IT Cost & Spend
  5. IT M&A
  6. Agile approach
  7. SaaS
  8. IT Workforce Strategy

Types of questions to prepare/think about:

  1. Company A is merging with Company B, how can they speed up integration of IT?
  2. Company A wants help to move their ERP to cloud. How should they approach this?
  3. CFO has challenged the value IT brings. How can you justify the role of IT?
  4. Company A is thinking of acquiring Company B, how would set an M&A approach to make a decision on IT integration

Feel free to message me directly if you wish to discuss further.

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

The OTS team only recently became part of EY-P, so they are not very used to the case interview format.

Also their work tends to me a bit more "operational" in nature (vs. "pure" strategy), therefore the technical interview should be prefered vs. the case interview format.

Having said that, understanding the business implications of an integration is something relevant for your interview. You dont have to be an expert in case interviews, but preparing a couple of M&A cases can help you better understand how revenue and cost synergies work (and other relevant topics around customer, supply chain, etc. that must be addressed in an integration). However, this should not take more than 20% of your preparation (a bit more if it is a Manager or Senior Manager role).

Your focus should be on technical topics, namely the ones mentioned by Adi.

[In any case you can try to ask HR for more details on the interview format]

Hi there,

The OTS team only recently became part of EY-P, so they are not very used to the case interview format.

Also their work tends to me a bit more "operational" in nature (vs. "pure" strategy), therefore the technical interview should be prefered vs. the case interview format.

Having said that, understanding the business implications of an integration is something relevant for your interview. You dont have to be an expert in case interviews, but preparing a couple of M&A cases can help you better understand how revenue and cost synergies work (and other relevant topics around customer, supply chain, etc. that must be addressed in an integration). However, this should not take more than 20% of your preparation (a bit more if it is a Manager or Senior Manager role).

Your focus should be on technical topics, namely the ones mentioned by Adi.

[In any case you can try to ask HR for more details on the interview format]

(edited)

Hi there,

I recently quit from my previous job in IT and M&A. I have a background in M&A and have to pick up IT specific skills which is quiet hard.

What I suggest is doing a lot of cases in M&A, it would help you a lot on the job performance. You have to know different kind of operations (pre acquisition, from target search, M&A strategy advisory to due diligence and post acquisition, from carve-out/PMI to divestiture).

Some main M&A skills would be necessary to succeed! So learn as much as possible before starting your job about the M&A space. You can find a lot of things online and framework methodology. Regarding your past experience in IT, I am not sure that is necessary to pick up more IT skills.

You have to expect that you are going to work a lot a lot, you could finish around 2 am and have work during the weekend ! But the work itself is really exciting.

hope that helps ;)

A

Hi there,

I recently quit from my previous job in IT and M&A. I have a background in M&A and have to pick up IT specific skills which is quiet hard.

What I suggest is doing a lot of cases in M&A, it would help you a lot on the job performance. You have to know different kind of operations (pre acquisition, from target search, M&A strategy advisory to due diligence and post acquisition, from carve-out/PMI to divestiture).

Some main M&A skills would be necessary to succeed! So learn as much as possible before starting your job about the M&A space. You can find a lot of things online and framework methodology. Regarding your past experience in IT, I am not sure that is necessary to pick up more IT skills.

You have to expect that you are going to work a lot a lot, you could finish around 2 am and have work during the weekend ! But the work itself is really exciting.

hope that helps ;)

A

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I suggest a standard prep with a focus on the practices you mentioned. However, I would ask for more clarity to HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I suggest a standard prep with a focus on the practices you mentioned. However, I would ask for more clarity to HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13239
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

General Holding

Solved 45.4k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1566
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 37.8k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1321
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 16.2k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 358
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case