Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interview at Horvath

Case Interview Horváth Horvath & Partners
New answer on Aug 30, 2023
3 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 22, 2023

Has anyone already completed the second interview at Horvath and can give me insight into the process or would like to share the content of their cases? I am grateful for any tips. It's about a position as a consultant in the area of consumer goods. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with Horváth & Partners thus far!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to reach out to the recruiter or current consulting staff directly to inquire about the details of the next interview (round) with Horváth & Partners.
  • Moreover, if they will conduct a regular case interview, your preparation should most probably not differ from that with any other consulting company you would apply to.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Just had a candidate get an offer with Horvath last week. They had a rather strange recruitment process in that geography because they only went through fit questions, not case. 

Regardless of that, unless told specifically by HR, my recommendation would be to prep across case types, not only for one specific type. You can't know what will actually show up during the interview.

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
524
Meetings
17,995
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^