Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Internship at a bank to get a consulting full time job?

I'm currently entering my junior year or college and I received an offer for public finance investment banking at a bulge bracket bank. It isn't traditional investment banking, but I was wondering if it would help increase my chances of getting an offer at MBB? If not, do you think I'd be better off looking for other internships/which ones?

I'm currently entering my junior year or college and I received an offer for public finance investment banking at a bulge bracket bank. It isn't traditional investment banking, but I was wondering if it would help increase my chances of getting an offer at MBB? If not, do you think I'd be better off looking for other internships/which ones?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Having a top-tier Bulge bracket name will definitely help your application.

In my experience, a strong banking internship is actually better than a second-tier consulting internship to break into MBB. To the people that screen CVs, prestige is an important metric, so an internship at a top tier bank is generally regarded in higher esteem than a second-tier consultancy. Additionally, all consultancies will teach you how to do the job anyways, so the fact you have already done a similar job for a few months is not that appealing. In banking however you develop a different set of skills which can be looked at favourably.

Having a top-tier Bulge bracket name will definitely help your application.

In my experience, a strong banking internship is actually better than a second-tier consulting internship to break into MBB. To the people that screen CVs, prestige is an important metric, so an internship at a top tier bank is generally regarded in higher esteem than a second-tier consultancy. Additionally, all consultancies will teach you how to do the job anyways, so the fact you have already done a similar job for a few months is not that appealing. In banking however you develop a different set of skills which can be looked at favourably.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it depends by your opportunity cost – which are the alternatives you have right now? If it is the only alternative, of course you should take it. If it is not the only alternative, would be great if you could list which other options you have.

In general, a top banking name in your CV is good for a consulting screening for a future application for MBB. It also depends which company you are referring to – Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan and Morgan Stanley are the top bulge bracket banks, but other brands could be good as well.

Other alternatives include (i) second tier consulting companies; (ii) strategy role for big brands.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it depends by your opportunity cost – which are the alternatives you have right now? If it is the only alternative, of course you should take it. If it is not the only alternative, would be great if you could list which other options you have.

In general, a top banking name in your CV is good for a consulting screening for a future application for MBB. It also depends which company you are referring to – Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan and Morgan Stanley are the top bulge bracket banks, but other brands could be good as well.

Other alternatives include (i) second tier consulting companies; (ii) strategy role for big brands.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thank you Francesco! As of right now, I don't have any alternatives, but it's really early in the recruiting period; I haven't even gotten the chance to recruit for SA positions at any consulting companies or strategy roles for big brands. I feel like if I recruited for an alternative that you listed I would probably be able to get one in the fall, so I guess the question is whether to play it safe and take the JP job or try to go for a consulting/F500 SA position in the spring. Another primary concern I have is the whole Public Finance part - again it is investment banking, but a more niche position so I'm not sure how the position is received by MBB. — Lela on Jul 12, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it's a good option for the following reasons:

  1. Investment banking, in general, is one of the most relevant backgrounds for consulting in terms of skills
  2. Noone will dig into details what you were actually doing while the resume screening. Thus just put investment banking in the resume

Most importantly, during the FIT part of the interview make sure that you highlight the skills and achievements that are relevant for consulting.

Best!

Hi,

I think it's a good option for the following reasons:

  1. Investment banking, in general, is one of the most relevant backgrounds for consulting in terms of skills
  2. Noone will dig into details what you were actually doing while the resume screening. Thus just put investment banking in the resume

Most importantly, during the FIT part of the interview make sure that you highlight the skills and achievements that are relevant for consulting.

Best!

Thank you Vlad! The only thing is that it is an exploding offer - I haven't gotten a chance to recruit for junior internship programs at consulting firms yet, so perhaps I should wait to recruit for those junior internship positions instead? — Lela on Jul 12, 2018 (edited)

Dear A,

To give you a proper response I would like to ask the following:

- What is company of the bank?

- WHat other opportunities you have in front of you?

If you are interested we can discuss you future opportunties and alighn your application strategy. For that, please, drop me a line.

Best,
André

Dear A,

To give you a proper response I would like to ask the following:

- What is company of the bank?

- WHat other opportunities you have in front of you?

If you are interested we can discuss you future opportunties and alighn your application strategy. For that, please, drop me a line.

Best,
André

Thank you Francesco! As of right now, I don't have any alternatives, but it's really early in the recruiting period; I haven't even gotten the chance to recruit for SA positions at any consulting companies or strategy roles for big brands. I feel like if I recruited for an alternative that you listed I would probably be able to get one in the fall, so I guess the question is whether to play it safe and take the JP job or try to go for a consulting/F500 SA position in the spring. Another primary concern I have is the whole Public Finance part - again it is investment banking, but a more niche position so I'm not sure how the position is received by MBB.

Thank you Francesco! As of right now, I don't have any alternatives, but it's really early in the recruiting period; I haven't even gotten the chance to recruit for SA positions at any consulting companies or strategy roles for big brands. I feel like if I recruited for an alternative that you listed I would probably be able to get one in the fall, so I guess the question is whether to play it safe and take the JP job or try to go for a consulting/F500 SA position in the spring. Another primary concern I have is the whole Public Finance part - again it is investment banking, but a more niche position so I'm not sure how the position is received by MBB.

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 58.9k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4499
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case