Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Infrastructure Development Finance to Consulting

consulting
New answer on Jun 06, 2024
6 Answers
132 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 22, 2024

Hi everyone,

 

Hope you are doing well.

 

I am currently a postgraduate in Economics . Earlier in the year, I started a National Programme in Nigeria which allows me to gain work experience. I had the option of going to a Big 4 or a development finance institution that specialises in infrastructure development. I choose the infrastructure development firm because it was a new experience even though I want to work in consulting and thought it could help me understand infrastructure space a bit better. The internship at the firm is for 5 months and the National Programme is for a year. I have the option to switch back to the big 4 now as I have 7 months left for my national programme. Would it be a bad idea to switch back to consulting as I realised that I do not want to specialise in infrastructure anymore and how can I use the skills learnt at the development finance institution to get back into consulting?

 

How can I leverage or understand infrastructure consulting better by interning at the development finance institution. Also, are there usually cases on infrastructure investments at Consulting firms?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Would it be a bad idea to switch back to consulting as I realised that I do not want to specialise in infrastructure anymore? 

I assume that at the Big 4 you would work in the strategy division. If that’s the case, given you want to do consulting and the current job is not interesting anymore, I believe switching is more aligned with your goals.

2) How can I use the skills learnt at the development finance institution to get back into consulting?

If what you learned is in line with what is required in a case interview (eg structuring problems, graph interpretation, top-down communication), you should be able to apply them during the interview process. If the skills are not related to what is covered during interviews, most likely you won’t be able to leverage them for the application process.

3) Are there usually cases on infrastructure investments at consulting firms? 

You might get a case based on that, but there are no guarantees.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

The middle-east has many projects that are relevant for DFI background. If that is something that might interest you - then feel free to complete the year-long national programme and then move to consulting. Completing the programme will also add a completion box to your profile - leaving a 1-year programme mid-way may be a challenging thing to explain to the recruiters. Note that your actual projects in consulting will not necessarily be in DFI (if you don't want them to be). So regardless, completing the programme can be a good choice.

I have had 2 candidates with a DFI background (WB/WEF/IMF etc.) whom I have supported throughout their interview preparation cycle as well as their on-the-job performance cycle.

Happy to help you prepare a roadmap for transition to consulting in Middle-East with your DFI background. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there

Complex situation. 

It's rather difficult to give you useful advice knowing only this much about your situation.

But, basically, if your plan is to get into consulting, you should aim to spend your professional experience on jobs that are either in consulting or where you develop the toolkit of a consultant.

That will then make you a more attractive profile for consulting firms during screening.

Does this make sense?

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 09, 2024

Hi Cristain, Thank you. Yes it does.

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

If your final goal is consulting, you should definitely switch back to the Big 4.

You can leverage both your domain knowledge as well as your learnings about the way of working in the Big 4. 

There are infrastructure projects across all major consulting firms.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 23, 2024

Thank you very much.

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, if your mid- to long-term career goal is to work in consulting, I would advise you to return to the Big 4 firm, showing your adaptability and willingness to align your career with your interests.
  • Moreover, as for infrastructure investment projects in consulting, yes, many firms, especially those with a focus on public sector consulting, handle such projects.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If you don't want to specialize in what you are doing… go back to consulting!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,497
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^