Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

196 Meetings

16,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Increase number of users for a product/service.

How would you increase the number of cloud users by 10% in 6 months. what will be the approach/strategy.Thanks

How would you increase the number of cloud users by 10% in 6 months. what will be the approach/strategy.Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

196 Meetings

16,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a bit vague and I would have a few clarifying questions, however, here is how I would approach the problem in general. People either don't know about the product/service or it's not what they want. Those are the 2 choices. Hence, that's how I structure my framework (MECE)

Drive Awareness

What % of population (potential customers) don't know about this?

Note: Could we split by existing customers (i.e. customers we have that don't know specifically of our cloud service/product) or non-customers.

Identify what populations don't know and why. Determine most effective ways to make them aware. (i.e. marketing, placement, ads, etc)

Drive Value Perception

For those that know of our product, why don't they buy it? In what way does it not meet their needs? Or, better but, in what ways to competitors' products meet their needs better?

We can split this into 2 parts: 1) Create more value (i.e. "fix" the product) OR 2) Show people there is value (determine better ways to highlight certain features, etc.)

Reduce Value Tradeoff/Encourage Adoption (Prices)

Rather than change the actual value of our product (expensive), we can just reduce the tradeoff (i.e. purchase price). We don't have to have WTP (willingness to pay) if we can just meet the WTP with lower prices. Let's look at what price changes and/or discounts are required to reach our goal of 10% increase.

Hi there,

This is a bit vague and I would have a few clarifying questions, however, here is how I would approach the problem in general. People either don't know about the product/service or it's not what they want. Those are the 2 choices. Hence, that's how I structure my framework (MECE)

Drive Awareness

What % of population (potential customers) don't know about this?

Note: Could we split by existing customers (i.e. customers we have that don't know specifically of our cloud service/product) or non-customers.

Identify what populations don't know and why. Determine most effective ways to make them aware. (i.e. marketing, placement, ads, etc)

Drive Value Perception

For those that know of our product, why don't they buy it? In what way does it not meet their needs? Or, better but, in what ways to competitors' products meet their needs better?

We can split this into 2 parts: 1) Create more value (i.e. "fix" the product) OR 2) Show people there is value (determine better ways to highlight certain features, etc.)

Reduce Value Tradeoff/Encourage Adoption (Prices)

Rather than change the actual value of our product (expensive), we can just reduce the tradeoff (i.e. purchase price). We don't have to have WTP (willingness to pay) if we can just meet the WTP with lower prices. Let's look at what price changes and/or discounts are required to reach our goal of 10% increase.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, can you provide a bit more detail..Cloud is so broad. Is it a app/product/platform/enterprise software?

So many ways you can approach this. One way is to think of all initiatives from Product, Promotion and Customer Experience to drive uptake.

Product

  1. New product features
  2. Gamify e.g. some rewards for x number of logins, x number of transactions, x number of referrals (friends & family) etc
  3. In app news- latest updates
  4. In-app messages to communicate with customers
  5. Two way communication via app chat i.e. allow customers to give feedback, suggestions etc

Promotion

  1. Social media campaign
  2. Webinars to promote the brand
  3. Certified training modules (similar to Microsoft, Salesforce etc etc)

Customer Experience

  1. Improve in-app user experience (very easy to use)
  2. Assure customers on cybersecurity first; launch biometric (fingerprint, face) login
  3. App only product offers

Hey, can you provide a bit more detail..Cloud is so broad. Is it a app/product/platform/enterprise software?

So many ways you can approach this. One way is to think of all initiatives from Product, Promotion and Customer Experience to drive uptake.

Product

  1. New product features
  2. Gamify e.g. some rewards for x number of logins, x number of transactions, x number of referrals (friends & family) etc
  3. In app news- latest updates
  4. In-app messages to communicate with customers
  5. Two way communication via app chat i.e. allow customers to give feedback, suggestions etc

Promotion

  1. Social media campaign
  2. Webinars to promote the brand
  3. Certified training modules (similar to Microsoft, Salesforce etc etc)

Customer Experience

  1. Improve in-app user experience (very easy to use)
  2. Assure customers on cybersecurity first; launch biometric (fingerprint, face) login
  3. App only product offers

Hi Adi, Thanks for replying. The question only mention "Cloud" ,for eg if I consider Google Cloud Platform can I mention 1)enter into new market or new customer segment to increase user base.will this be a relevant approach to increase user base. — Anonymous on Dec 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Fist of all, I would make good use of the clarifying questions at the beggining of the case to ensure that I understand:

-Who the client is

-The boundary conditions of the problem

In general, without knowing that data, I would go with some alternatives:

  1. Segment clients and see which segments can be more easily engaged
  2. See upsell/crossell opportunities for all segments
  3. Analyze churn data on the different segments and see if there are any quick-wins that can be implemented there
  4. etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Fist of all, I would make good use of the clarifying questions at the beggining of the case to ensure that I understand:

-Who the client is

-The boundary conditions of the problem

In general, without knowing that data, I would go with some alternatives:

  1. Segment clients and see which segments can be more easily engaged
  2. See upsell/crossell opportunities for all segments
  3. Analyze churn data on the different segments and see if there are any quick-wins that can be implemented there
  4. etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara