Increase Amazon prime subscription - Seniors 60 plus

amazon business case
New answer on Oct 12, 2021
3 Answers
245 Views
John asked on Oct 11, 2021

Hi All, 

I am trying to solve a case for increasing Amazon prime subscription in Seniors, 60 plus age group. 

 

I can think of  going deep on these areas to understand the problem deeper and align solution.  Need your thoughts on testing or ways to test these before execution

A. find out Global or region 

B.  Split 60 plus into 60 - 75, 75 plus 

c. understand what kind of contents seniors would be looking for

d. Sign up or ease of viewings for seniors 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2021
Former McKinsey JEM in Casablanca, Montreal & Paris | 200+ coached | Trained interviewer | Now working in Sports

Hi John,

Thanks for your question. There are probably several ways to address the problem, but here is a suggestion on how to tackle it.

The question we are trying to solve is how do we increase the volume of subscribers?

Of course if you have a case like this in an interview, first try to understand the ultimate objective (does it really matter to have more people subscribe if we can not retain our subscribers for more than 2 months? Is there any hidden issue?)

If there is nothing else, I would look at it as any other volume case. I would highly recommend to first try to structure in a MECE way the universe of possible solutions to grow the subscriber base, by building an issue tree. For example, growing the subscriber base is either :

A) Attracting subscribers

(i) which customers (segment breakdown by age, geography, etc), 

(ii) what offer and value proposition (pricing, content) 

(iii) what marketing strategy:

- marketing budget

- marketing channels (content per channel)

or B) Retaining subscribers : improving the user experience along the key customer journeys 

(i) Onboarding : ease of sign up and KYC

(ii) Looking for a content (ergonomy of the platform, size of the font, colors used, etc) 

(iii) Viewing experience

(iv) customer support

(v)  etc

And on each lever try to understand what differentiates our target segments from other segments (e.g. marketing via social networks may not be the most efficient/effective ; content strategy will likely need to be adjusted for seniors), and have an idea on how you could get that information (expert interviews, focus groups, etc).

Again there are probably other ways to look at this problem, but in any case you should strive to have a structured approach in a MECE way.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you would like to exercise your structuring skills, happy to dedicate some time.

Best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
19
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Jon,

I think you're mixing up market sizing with frameworking!

A and B feel like market sizing, C and D are more frameworking.

In particular, A through D are not a structured, organized approach to coming up with solutions (think pricing, promotion, etc.)

In terms of how to test, it's a simple as splitting into control and test groups, then running analysis to understand impact of each initiative. (Target variable = adoption rate)

 

Was this answer helpful?
John on Oct 12, 2021

Thanks Ian. I should have elaborated it a bit more. At this stage, I tried to list down all prompts to brainstorm on problem looking at user journey and then find solutions to test. C and D are likely to be problem areas. Seniors may not be finding content to watch and or finding sing up process and viewing difficult. Yes thanks for suggesting the testing solution. I asked to get some thoughts that could help moving into execution phase with confidence.

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Why don't you post your solution here? Happy to give you more accurate feedback then.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?