Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

In MBB, if you're under consideration for office X then does that mean you've been rejected from any offices higher up in your prefereces?

Bain Bain & Company BCG MBB McKinsey & Company strategy consulting USA
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
3 Answers
120 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

In MBB, if you're under consideration for office X then does that mean you've been rejected from any offices higher up in your prefereces? Also what is the best thing you can do if you've been left hanging for several months – should I reach out to a  consultant and ask if they could look into it as I haven't heard back?  US application by the way. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

In the US, it's a bit different. 

Basically, it rather means that the office that you're being considered for was actively looking for more people to recruit, whereas the offices higher up in your preference were already ‘full’. 

If you haven't heard back from them in a couple of weeks, send a polite email to the recruiter asking for an update.

And in the meantime, get going with other applications. You might find this guide helpful:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 16, 2024

Hi Cristian, thank you for the response! When emailing the recruiter, would it help to have a referral that you can name drop? Or is the priority to email asap?

Cristian on Apr 16, 2024

Just email them directly. For now it’s all about info gathering.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) In MBB, if you're under consideration for office X then does that mean you've been rejected from any offices higher up in your preferences? 

Correct. Not necessarily due to your application – it might be that they don’t need other applicants in that office.

2) Also what is the best thing you can do if you've been left hanging for several months – should I reach out to a  consultant and ask if they could look into it as I haven't heard back? 

If you have a referral and a good relationship with the person who referred you, you can reach out to that person to ask for an update. If you don’t have one, I would recommend calling HR to ask if they have correctly received your application.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 15, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

1. Yes, it means the higher ranked offices don't want to interview you

2. You may reach out to HR, not a consultant (unless you have a closer relationship with that consultant).

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 16, 2024

Thank you for the response!

Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,374
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!