Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Improving Math Skills

I'm currently preping for MBB/T2 case interviews and would like to know how to improve the following math skills

  1. Problem structuring, such as how to set up the equation to solve when given a bunch of information (currently going through Insead case book and doing the math but wondering if there are more effective ways or better case books to do this to)
  2. Mental Math
    1. dividing by two digit numbers e.g. 4094/63
    2. multiplication with large numbers 156 x 982 (is this even necessary or should 2x2 be sufficient?
    3. dealing with large number of 0s, sometimes I am able to divide the number correctly in the above examples but I don't know how many digits to actually put

I'm currently preping for MBB/T2 case interviews and would like to know how to improve the following math skills

  1. Problem structuring, such as how to set up the equation to solve when given a bunch of information (currently going through Insead case book and doing the math but wondering if there are more effective ways or better case books to do this to)
  2. Mental Math
    1. dividing by two digit numbers e.g. 4094/63
    2. multiplication with large numbers 156 x 982 (is this even necessary or should 2x2 be sufficient?
    3. dealing with large number of 0s, sometimes I am able to divide the number correctly in the above examples but I don't know how many digits to actually put
7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

For what concerns mental math: you can always write down the math unless the interviewer explicitly asks to do the math in your head, which is quite rare.

In terms of how to approach math in the case, this is what I would recommend:

  1. Repeat the question – sometimes candidates do mistakes answering the wrong question
  2. Ask for time and present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Perform the math and present the interim steps to keep the interviewer aligned – don’t just say the final number
  4. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  5. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

In terms of general math tips and avoiding mistakes, I would recommend the following:

  1. Use correctly 10^ powers in your math computation. For example 3.2B/723M can be transformed in 3200*10^6/732*10^6, which makes it easier to deal with math
  2. Ask if it is fine to approximate. When you have to deal with math in market sizing - and sometimes even in business cases - you are allowed to approximate math to simplify the computation. In the previous example you could transform the computation in 320*10^7/70*10^7
  3. Keep good notes. One of the reasons people do mistakes with big numbers is that they don't keep their notes in order and forget/misreport numbers
  4. Divide complex math in logical steps. This is something you can use for big numbers after the application of the 10^ power mentioned above. For example: (96*39)*10^6 à 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744*10^6
  5. Use shortcuts for fractions. You can learn by heart fractions and thus speed up/simplify the computation - the most useful to know are 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9.

I would also recommend to practice math under pressure - not just math. Many candidates are totally fine doing 67% of 67 in normal conditions, but freeze if you ask this suddenly in a case interview.

In order to do so, try always to use a timer with a strict time constraint when you practice math – this will create pressure and help to replicate the actual conditions of the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

For what concerns mental math: you can always write down the math unless the interviewer explicitly asks to do the math in your head, which is quite rare.

In terms of how to approach math in the case, this is what I would recommend:

  1. Repeat the question – sometimes candidates do mistakes answering the wrong question
  2. Ask for time and present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view
  3. Perform the math and present the interim steps to keep the interviewer aligned – don’t just say the final number
  4. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  5. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

In terms of general math tips and avoiding mistakes, I would recommend the following:

  1. Use correctly 10^ powers in your math computation. For example 3.2B/723M can be transformed in 3200*10^6/732*10^6, which makes it easier to deal with math
  2. Ask if it is fine to approximate. When you have to deal with math in market sizing - and sometimes even in business cases - you are allowed to approximate math to simplify the computation. In the previous example you could transform the computation in 320*10^7/70*10^7
  3. Keep good notes. One of the reasons people do mistakes with big numbers is that they don't keep their notes in order and forget/misreport numbers
  4. Divide complex math in logical steps. This is something you can use for big numbers after the application of the 10^ power mentioned above. For example: (96*39)*10^6 à 96*40 - 96*1 = 100*40 - 4*40 - 96*1 = 4000 – 160 – 100 + 4 = 3744*10^6
  5. Use shortcuts for fractions. You can learn by heart fractions and thus speed up/simplify the computation - the most useful to know are 1/6, 1/7, 1/8, 1/9.

I would also recommend to practice math under pressure - not just math. Many candidates are totally fine doing 67% of 67 in normal conditions, but freeze if you ask this suddenly in a case interview.

In order to do so, try always to use a timer with a strict time constraint when you practice math – this will create pressure and help to replicate the actual conditions of the interview.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As for your 1st question - the best way is to download all available case books and go just through the math problem. There is a limited number of types of problems in cases and you can cover almost all of them

Basically, you need to develop 3 calculation skills:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. Best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Use math tools to train (Preplounge tool, Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website). Train, train, and train again

Good luck!

Hi,

As for your 1st question - the best way is to download all available case books and go just through the math problem. There is a limited number of types of problems in cases and you can cover almost all of them

Basically, you need to develop 3 calculation skills:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. Best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Use math tools to train (Preplounge tool, Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website). Train, train, and train again

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A!

many candidates face the same challenge as you. Rocketblocks has a great set of drills that are tailored to the type of problems you're dealing with in interviews. For a free resource, check out the math sections of GMAT prep materials (e.g. GMATclub).

Hi A!

many candidates face the same challenge as you. Rocketblocks has a great set of drills that are tailored to the type of problems you're dealing with in interviews. For a free resource, check out the math sections of GMAT prep materials (e.g. GMATclub).

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,776 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with the interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure, and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback from the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:
- Preplounge math tool: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
- Youtube channels with math tricks:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

Best,

Anto

Hi,
In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with the interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure, and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback from the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:
- Preplounge math tool: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
- Youtube channels with math tricks:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

Best,

Anto

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I like the way you have broken it down there!

For point 1, unfortunately, only gets better with practicing (good cases) & with good feedback. Have you considered a coach for this?

For point 2, also practice on the 3 sub points.

Overall for math strenght, that would tackle both your points 1&2, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

I like the way you have broken it down there!

For point 1, unfortunately, only gets better with practicing (good cases) & with good feedback. Have you considered a coach for this?

For point 2, also practice on the 3 sub points.

Overall for math strenght, that would tackle both your points 1&2, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Great comments above, in addition, you could these questions to practice:
(there are answers as well) https://www.academia.edu/15646015/Consulting_Math_Drills_Short_Questions_Practice_Package_Overview_and_Instructions

Don't forget to practice under time-limit pressure, otherwise, it's no use.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

Great comments above, in addition, you could these questions to practice:
(there are answers as well) https://www.academia.edu/15646015/Consulting_Math_Drills_Short_Questions_Practice_Package_Overview_and_Instructions

Don't forget to practice under time-limit pressure, otherwise, it's no use.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

  1. 100% Recommend Rocket Blocks. It's exactly what you're looking for https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  3. Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  4. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Some key formulas/concepts:

  • Breakeven
  • NPV (with + without growth, perpituity + 1-2 years from now)
  • % Change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory turnover

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some great answers from a variety of angles have already been asked. Check these out!

Mental Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

Conceptual/Contextual Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/materials-for-practicing-conceptual-case-math-8016

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-concepts-6951

Key Math Equations

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-equations-their-use-7934

Math Practice

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-math-practice-6877

  1. 100% Recommend Rocket Blocks. It's exactly what you're looking for https://www.rocketblocks.me/
  2. Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  3. Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  4. In addition to that, you can ask other PrepLoungers to case you on math-heavy cases. You can also search for those case types here and work through them yourself.

Some key formulas/concepts:

  • Breakeven
  • NPV (with + without growth, perpituity + 1-2 years from now)
  • % Change
  • ROI
  • Margin
  • Markup
  • Inventory turnover

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some great answers from a variety of angles have already been asked. Check these out!

Mental Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

Conceptual/Contextual Math

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/materials-for-practicing-conceptual-case-math-8016

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-concepts-6951

Key Math Equations

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/math-equations-their-use-7934

Math Practice

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-math-practice-6877

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.3k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 768
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.9k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case