Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Importance of years of experience for post-MBA role?

MBB
New answer on Apr 11, 2024
3 Answers
216 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 11, 2024

I know minimum is 2 years to get into a top business school (some people go with this experience due to deferred programs, etc.) However the average WE at business schools is 3 - 5 years.

Does being on the lower end of work experience affect your chances negatively at interviewing for an MBA internship?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Having less experience makes your value proposition weaker. 

But there are multiple criteria that are assessed during the selection process for business schools. So don't let this get you down. 

Make sure that you control for the others. 

If you're considering an MBA, you might find this resource useful:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

If you get into a top 5 B School with 2 years work ex then you should be fine to join as an Associate at MBB. If it's not a top B-School and you have low work ex then yes it will be harder to break into a top consulting firm.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 11, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It can have some impact. Not very significant, but if you only have 2 years experience it lowers your value. Also note that the “quality” of the experience matters. 2 years in a high-demanding environment has very low impact; 2 years in a less-demanding environment may be perceived as a negative.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30,553
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!