Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Importance of a cover letter

I know cover letter is usually important in a job application. But how important is it after a referral? I received a referral link from a 1st year consultant who said don't bother writing a cover letter. I just want to be sure that's the case.

I know cover letter is usually important in a job application. But how important is it after a referral? I received a referral link from a 1st year consultant who said don't bother writing a cover letter. I just want to be sure that's the case.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's not important but I would suggest to write it anyway (without spending too much time) because its absence can be seen as lack of motivation.

Good luck with your interviews!
Luca

Hello,

It's not important but I would suggest to write it anyway (without spending too much time) because its absence can be seen as lack of motivation.

Good luck with your interviews!
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

To be honest, it is not important, esp if you have a referral already.

From my personal experience in screening resume for recruiting, I look at resume first, and then cover letter just as a supplement. I'd say 70% of the time the screening decision is made by looking at the resume, only 30% of time (or even less) cover letter would change my mind.

Best,

Emily

To be honest, it is not important, esp if you have a referral already.

From my personal experience in screening resume for recruiting, I look at resume first, and then cover letter just as a supplement. I'd say 70% of the time the screening decision is made by looking at the resume, only 30% of time (or even less) cover letter would change my mind.

Best,

Emily

you don't need a CL normally if you got a referral (if someone in the firm has directly forwarded your CV to the recruiting)

you don't need a CL normally if you got a referral (if someone in the firm has directly forwarded your CV to the recruiting)

Every year, big 3 consulting firms McKinsey, BCG, and Bain (MBB) receive a million applications and reject more than 80% of them even before interviews. CV and cover letters are your only chance to impress recruiters.

In such tight games with competitors from HBS, Wharton, Sloan, etc., you must be exceptional in every way possible, even to the smallest details. The resume is important, but Cover Letter is another weapon you absolutely need to utilize.

I recommend that you can get your free management consulting cover letter template here that actually works at MConsultingPrep!

https://mconsultingprep.com/cover-letter-for-management-consulting/

Every year, big 3 consulting firms McKinsey, BCG, and Bain (MBB) receive a million applications and reject more than 80% of them even before interviews. CV and cover letters are your only chance to impress recruiters.

In such tight games with competitors from HBS, Wharton, Sloan, etc., you must be exceptional in every way possible, even to the smallest details. The resume is important, but Cover Letter is another weapon you absolutely need to utilize.

I recommend that you can get your free management consulting cover letter template here that actually works at MConsultingPrep!

https://mconsultingprep.com/cover-letter-for-management-consulting/

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it's not important, especially if you have a referral. The only HR are going to read it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it's not important, especially if you have a referral. The only HR are going to read it.

Best,
Antonello

Thanks Antonello. Can you confirm if that's the case even when the referral is from 1st year consultant? — Anonymous A on Dec 24, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not that important even for a regular application. However, you should have it

In case of a referral you will still have to upload your CL, but at the later stages of the process. So you should have it, but nobody will really read it

Best

Hi,

It's not that important even for a regular application. However, you should have it

In case of a referral you will still have to upload your CL, but at the later stages of the process. So you should have it, but nobody will really read it

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,443 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The CL is not important, totally agree with the person who is making you the referral.

In your case, with the referral on top, is even less relevant -even if the person has little tenure-.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The CL is not important, totally agree with the person who is making you the referral.

In your case, with the referral on top, is even less relevant -even if the person has little tenure-.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Silvia

0 Meetings

1 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I can confirm that in case of referral the cover letter is not relevant. I have personally refferred a friend in McKinsey and the Cover Letter was not required by the HR

Hi,

I can confirm that in case of referral the cover letter is not relevant. I have personally refferred a friend in McKinsey and the Cover Letter was not required by the HR