Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Imbellus sharing experience: Would fail one of the sub parts in Imbellus results in failure?

Hi all,

I just finished the Imbellus and it was quite challenging and enjoyable.

There were 2 parts:

1. Ecosystem building: This part is same as what most other source say. In my case, i got 7 species that would be sustainable and 1 left over plant species that serve no purpose. Would this be a bad thing?

2. Invasive species (Tower Defense): There were 3 game scenarios. One of the part, 2nd part, i thought i had put the defender but actually didnt which resulted in early ending within 10 turns. The first part i survived a bit after 15 turns whereas the 3 parts i survived quite long after 15 turns.

Based on this performance, would I pass?

Hi all,

I just finished the Imbellus and it was quite challenging and enjoyable.

There were 2 parts:

1. Ecosystem building: This part is same as what most other source say. In my case, i got 7 species that would be sustainable and 1 left over plant species that serve no purpose. Would this be a bad thing?

2. Invasive species (Tower Defense): There were 3 game scenarios. One of the part, 2nd part, i thought i had put the defender but actually didnt which resulted in early ending within 10 turns. The first part i survived a bit after 15 turns whereas the 3 parts i survived quite long after 15 turns.

Based on this performance, would I pass?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. I know candidates who did the same (one plant left without connections to the others) and they passed. I believe ideally you should use all in a chain though
  2. I know candidates who did not manage to resist 15 turns in one of the games and passed. Thus you may still pass the game

If you have other questions please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. I know candidates who did the same (one plant left without connections to the others) and they passed. I believe ideally you should use all in a chain though
  2. I know candidates who did not manage to resist 15 turns in one of the games and passed. Thus you may still pass the game

If you have other questions please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thank you. Your PSG guide has been very helpful. — Anonymous A on Nov 14, 2020

Thanks, glad it was useful! For any other questions please feel free to write me — Francesco on Nov 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would suggest you ping directly Francesco, who is very specialized in this topic, in PrepL.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would suggest you ping directly Francesco, who is very specialized in this topic, in PrepL.

Cheers,

Clara

.

.

(edited)

Not nice... it´s a lot of work he put into it and this is not legit — Clara on Nov 15, 2020

#1 If you want to steal, don’t do that publicly ;). #2 If you steal the guide you lose all the bonuses it includes (worth right now up to $458). #3 We use a tracker for the guide and if you steal it you are liable for copyright infringement. #4 Don’t forget Karma – what you give in life is what you get — Francesco on Nov 15, 2020

I'm sorry franscesco. I didn't intend to still the guide. — Anonymous B on Nov 15, 2020

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case