Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Imbellus game

Imbellus
New answer on May 21, 2024
7 Answers
107 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 19, 2024

I took the game 2 days ago, but I am sure that I made at least two mistakes in the second game (RedRock) as I confused by percentage or unit. And n first question, I think I couldn't set up a sustainable ecosystem, and think one species will die, and when time is over, it didn't stop me, so I could edit like for 30-40 seconds and then I completed, what do you think, all these say that I will fail or any chance for me to pass? I am too sad that I couldn't practice with other payable materials as they are too expensive :(

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with the McKinsey Solve!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it sounds like your performance wasn't particularly good, to be honest. However, no one knows for certain.
  • Moreover, however, your application will be assessed holistically, including your application files and a possible referral.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare any other applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

Well done on taking on the Imbellus game. It can be daunting to try and now you have the experience and know what the game is like. 

McKinsey's decision on your application is based on a variety of factors not just limited to the outcomes of the game (usually game + CV + referral (if any)). Take your experience as a learning opportunity so you know what to expect in any future attempts.

Goodluck,

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's absolutely impossible to tell. 

What seems to be the case, though, is that it didn't go according to your expectations. Sorry to hear that. 

My recommendation is to focus at this point on other applications. On this one, you can only wait. 

Here is a guide I wrote on how to put together an application strategy that helps you maximise your chances of getting an offer:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: All these say that I will fail or any chance for me to pass?

From your description, the performance was not very strong. Having said that, they will make a decision based also on your application material, so hopefully, there are still chances for a pass.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Few things to note here my friend:

  • Regardless of pass or fail - they will tell you the result
  • So no communication does not mean rejection
  • You might have to wait even up to one month
  • It is impossible to point out exact reasons for rejection since the exact evaluation mechanism is closed source
  • So don't beat yourself too much on small mistakes
  • People fail at it even with many paid materials - and they succeed even in their first attempts. So just keep your fingers crossed and hope for the best outcome!
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

In the current, low offer rate environment definitely not ideal to have ANY mistakes in the Solve.

As Francesco pointed out, the only hope would be a very strong resume to make up for it somehow.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 20, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It also depends on your resume, but what you describe doesn't sound like a strong performance. Really sorry to hear that.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
531
Meetings
18,107
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
452 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^