Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

If utilization is 70%, doesn't it mean that Fysikum can recruit more members than the available capacity?

Fysikum
New answer on Feb 05, 2020
2 Answers
2.0 k Views
Hari asked on Jan 31, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 05, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello Hari,

You could be right, but you have first of all to clarify how "Usage capacity" is defined. For example, it could be an average of weekly or daily usage that considers also time slots where there is no demand for the courts.
It could be that there is a lot of demand for peak hours (e.g. 3-6 pm) that you can not get with the actual facilities but that still justifies new investments.

Does it make sense?
Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 04, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Absolutely! However, that doesn't matter. In any case you solve, the most important question is the case prompt.

You're asked to "Evaluate their expansion" (into other countries). So, answer that question! You'll always be given a ton of not-so-relevant information, which you need to filter out based on the prompt, context, guidance, previous answers/insights, etc.

Now, as bonus points, in your final recommendation, you can make this comment: "In our expansion efforts, we may also want to consider ways in which to increase our odds of success by increasing our utilization"

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely