If a Principal forwards your CV to a recruiter and the recruiter then asks you to apply online, is it a referral?

Application Bain Bain & Company BCG Boston Consulting Group MBB McKinsey McKinsey & Company Referral
New answer on Mar 24, 2021
5 Answers
452 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 24, 2021

A Principal forwarded my CV to the recruiter and the recruiter then invited me to apply online. Is this a referral? Does this mean I'd likely be invited to an interview?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, congrats!

Now the journey begins :)

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 24, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Yes it is a referral! However, a referral doesn't guarantee you an interview invite.

Fingers crossed!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Mar 24, 2021

Of course!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yes it is!

The odds are definitely in your favor now.

That said, hope for the best and prepare for the worst - remember to not put all your eggs in one basket here!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Yes this is a referral. Likelihood of being invited to interview depends on how good your CV is and your fit for the role.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,641
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews