IE Business school Global Online MBA - is it worth it?

business school MBA Online MBA
Recent activity on Aug 19, 2022
5 Answers
341 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 17, 2022

Hi everyone, 

 

I have just finished a PhD in engineering and will continue working as a researcher for two years at a top-tier university.

 

However, I am not sure if I want to continue working in research. The other two options that I am considering are entrepreneurship and strategy consulting. In order to boost my CV, I am considering an MBA, but a full-time one is not possible (for several reasons I will not discuss here). So I am evaluating the Online MBA from IE business school.

 

From you I would like to know:

- Is IE business school considered a top school by MBB and other consulting firms?

- How would future employers look at the online program? Would it be viewed as a lower-class MBA compared to the full-time one?

- Although not directly linked to consulting… Do you think it would be advantageous (and worth it) if I decide to start my own company? (Opening a company will depend on the results of the next two years)

 

In other words, is it worth it?

 

I hope you can help me. Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

 

1. IE YES, targeted school

2. should not penalize you as long as it is MBA, not just a course

3. hard to answer not knowing anything closer, but at the end it depends what you look for from the job, if independency, being the leader, etc., then yes, go for your own enterprise :-)

Last but not least, it is not necessary to go for MBA as a PhD to qualify for MBB recruiting, you would already apply for an Associate position (at BCG). Feel free to reach out if interested, as I have prepared a few PhD MBB candidates. 

Good luck, 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

You have so many fantastic options open to you! Remember there is no ‘right’ path - each choice you make will take you in a different direction, so it’s about making the decisions which feel right now. That being said, a few thoughts:

  1. It’s not either or for consulting / MBA. The consulting applications for autumn / fall 2023 are opening now - as are the MBA applications for the same time. Why not apply to both? If you get consulting you can drop the MBA. To be honest the same for starting a company - you could do this at the same time but beware of spreading  yourself too thin and not doing well at anything.
  2. If you want to stop being in research why are you going to spend the next two years doing it? Don’t hold off until tomorrow what you can and want to do today.
  3. The same goes for starting a company - if you do it why wait? If it’s successful then you wont want to do consulting. If it’s not so successful then it’ll only boost your CV.
  4. Which MBA to choose - I could speak at length on this! But to keep it brief: what do you want from the MBA? If it’s to get into consulting then you want to go to a top school - I wouldn’t recommend an online course. If it’s to open up a number of options and make some connections then it could be worth it.

This is a short answer to a very deep question. Let me know if it’d be helpful to talk more a good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 17, 2022

First of all, let me thank you for your answer! Let me reply to your suggestions step by step: 1) I decided to continue with research for two years, so right now, I am not taking the applications for consulting firms seriously; however, I am considering applying just to see how the process works - maybe if I like it and I get accepted I will change my mind, who knows? 2) I like research, but it doesn't pay well; I believe I can do other two years focusing on something I like, but after I want to change to something that has better pay but also gives me the right stimulus - and I think consulting is the right thing. Something that I may like and has a good income. 3) Because I want to open a company based on the result of my research, but the results aren't complete yet :) So I know that there are many options, and I am considering all of them, but I find it hard to evaluate the specific program I mentioned - the IE Global Online MBA. This is why I posted this question. If you know how people look at online MBA (vs full-time) and the IE business school (vs others such as Insead, Bocconi, LBS, etc.), you would help me a lot! If you don't, I want you to know that I sincerely appreciate the time you spent providing me with these insights. P.S. Sorry about the formatting; apparently, preplounge does not recognise new paragraphs...

(edited)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I need to put a big disclaimer here. You should not be making these major life decisions off of just a Q&A. We know nothing about you and your situation. It's worth paying some money to speak with a career coach about these decisions - they will change your trajectory for years to come!

- Is IE business school considered a top school by MBB and other consulting firms?

Yes

- How would future employers look at the online program? Would it be viewed as a lower-class MBA compared to the full-time one?

It is definitely viewed lower. It doesn't mean you're out of the running, but it is lower impact. Be very careful when deciding to do an MBA either online or part-time (a lot of the value of the MBA comes from in-person networking)

- Although not directly linked to consulting… Do you think it would be advantageous (and worth it) if I decide to start my own company? (Opening a company will depend on the results of the next two years)

Sure! But there's so much to consider here…

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, answering your bullets:
1. Yes, in Europe IE is considered great.
2. Online programs have a much lower impact than full-time ones, especially for MBB.
3. It helps a lot in your cv, but entrepreneurial speaking the impact will be much lower especially for networking with mates, professors, and investors.  

If your n.1 goal now is MBB I recommend applying directly now (Including Kearney and OW too) and in case of a no, I would go for a master or a F500 to boost your profile for a future move to consulting

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 17, 2022

Thanks a lot! I understand that the online program has less impact. However, do you know if I would still be considered for a post-MBA position, given that the business school is a top one?

Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

To answer your questions:

1. IE is very prestigious, certainly considered a top school

2. Online programs are not yet afforded the same credibility as in-person ones

3. Building your own company would look impressive on a resume, but is not a prerequisite for going into consulting. If your ultimate goal is consulting, I would go for that directly instead of spending your time and effort building something new. If you're challenged and excited by building this company in and of itself, that's a different question!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach
17
Meetings
3,463
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews