IB (MBA) to Consulting? 'cmon

consulting IB MBA
New answer on Dec 13, 2019
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
JAbrams asked on Dec 12, 2019

Asking for advice!!!

Got an MBA from a top school and landed a job in BB IB in London. It's been a year so far - rough, but suppose people call it a "learning opportunity". Don't feel like I want to pursue a career here, neither do like the attitude and work dynamics as such. Grateful for the experience though.

Thinking about the next move, want to stay close to business and finance, but dont kill myslef with c100 hours weeks full of stress which are a bit unbearable.

1) Thinking about consulting. How would MBB of the world (London in particular) feel about getting post-mba friend with a year in ib experience (and a couple of closed deals) on board? Would they treat it friendly or wtf we need this lad? pre-mba experience is pretty general: some consulting/finance/generalist jobs from middle to no names.

2) how would it get from work-life-balance perspective? 60-70 hours a week dont scare sh* of me - but 100 bites. Want to have development and also sort of human life.

3) anyone would recommend a nice alternative? Heard PE is not an option for post-mba person and think it may be apple for apple. Corporate not sure will fit (any funky names like amazon could work?) - free to throw your view on here.

4) last but upmost - dont want to stop developing and learning - need to hit that C-level suit one day.

Please shoot your life experience, your friend's one or that heard in the elevator / on the street; watched in the movie - would also work - maybe I missed it sweating by the desk. Would be grateful and make my own decision.

Cheers

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi JAbrams,

please find below the answers to your questions:

1) Thinking about consulting. How would MBB of the world (London in particular) feel about getting post-mba friend with a year in ib experience (and a couple of closed deals) on board? Would they treat it friendly or wtf we need this lad? pre-mba experience is pretty general: some consulting/finance/generalist jobs from middle to no names.

If the IB name is good (GS, JPM, MS) your background would be solid for a switch to consulting; however there may be a challenge with the timeline for this year according to the office, as you would compete with MBAs for the position and target a post MBA position.

2) How would it get from work-life-balance perspective? 60-70 hours a week dont scare sh* of me - but 100 bites. Want to have development and also sort of human life.

You would for sure work less than IB – probably in the 60-80 hours range according to the project

3) Anyone would recommend a nice alternative? Heard PE is not an option for post-mba person and think it may be apple for apple. Corporate not sure will fit (any funky names like amazon could work?) - free to throw your view on here.

I am helping right now a post-MBA candidate switching from IB to PE (they ask cases there as well). PE hire post MBA, however you should have a strong IB background from a top name or top consulting experience or both.

Other alternatives really depend on your goal. Feel free to PM if needed for more info.

4) Last but upmost - dont want to stop developing and learning - need to hit that C-level suit one day.

Consulting would probably be the best shot for a C-role between the options you listed

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I understand the feeling very well.

To your points:

1. Your CV is very appreciated in MBB, particularly with your experience and after an MBA. Most likely you would join as an associate -so, post MBA role-.

2. London is not a bad place for work-life balance at all! Since there are so many top employment options, they know they need to take care of employees better. I spend some weeks in the London office and after 8-9pm very little people were in the office -very different from Madrid, for instance-.

3. Totally recomend Amazon, particularly for the MBA rotational prorgam. I changed from McKinsey Spain to Amazon and I am delighted.

4. Precisely, exit options are wonderful!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
your CV fits perfectly with what MBB look for and this is the moment to apply (more experience will not add value for MBB application).
In order to fastly develop and get that C_level you talk about MBB and PE are the best option. With both of 2 you are going to improve a lot your work-life balance: however, since in PE there will be peaks in the proximity of deals, in consulting you will face an average of 60-70h per week (usually weekends are 100% free). Of course every approximation depends on project and local office.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 12, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) I think you'll be a very good candidate. Depending on the company they'll give you post MBA or post MBA+1year tenure role

2) London is a tough market in terms of work-life balance, but you can expect it to be better than IB. Overall - really depends on the people you'll be working with

3) PE might be a good option but really hard to get due to incredibly high competition in London. You should have the right network. Fintech?

4) I doubt that PE will help you get a C-level unless you get an ops role in the portfolio (I believe your comp will be lower in that case). So consulting with an industry exit might be a good option

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,709
Meetings
21,805
Q&A Upvotes
242
Awards
1373 Reviews