Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for BCG online case?.

3

I will have the BCG numerical test soon for the Milan office. Do you have any suggestions? It is not the BCG Potential Test, but one focused on numbers and logic.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,965 Meetings

7,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I did the numerical test (not the Potential Test, but the other one based on numerical and logic) in the Milan office some years ago (2011) and got confirmation that last year (2017) was still the same; the test consisted of two parts:

  • Numerical test. Very similar to the SHL numerical part. Paper-based, each question had 5 or 10 possible answers. Questions were not hard, but time was really short.
    • Resources: You can train online on SHL type cases with a strict time constraint. You can find an example of a SHL numerical test at the following link:

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/numerical-practice

  • Logic test based on traffic lights colours. Technically speaking, the test is called Fault diagnosis. In the test, two or more traffic lights are connected by codes; each code changes a colour of the traffic light; one or more of the codes are broken and you have to understand which are the broken ones. It was a bit complex to understand the logic initially, but once understood it the test was not particular difficult.
    • Resources: You can find an example of a Fault diagnosis test at the following link:

http://bit.ly/2nHrBaW

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I did the numerical test (not the Potential Test, but the other one based on numerical and logic) in the Milan office some years ago (2011) and got confirmation that last year (2017) was still the same; the test consisted of two parts:

  • Numerical test. Very similar to the SHL numerical part. Paper-based, each question had 5 or 10 possible answers. Questions were not hard, but time was really short.
    • Resources: You can train online on SHL type cases with a strict time constraint. You can find an example of a SHL numerical test at the following link:

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/numerical-practice

  • Logic test based on traffic lights colours. Technically speaking, the test is called Fault diagnosis. In the test, two or more traffic lights are connected by codes; each code changes a colour of the traffic light; one or more of the codes are broken and you have to understand which are the broken ones. It was a bit complex to understand the logic initially, but once understood it the test was not particular difficult.
    • Resources: You can find an example of a Fault diagnosis test at the following link:

http://bit.ly/2nHrBaW

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

If you are talking about the first test - it's just a copy of GMAT. You buy the latest GMAT Official Guide on Amazon and practice as much as possible.GMAT also has a programm that you can install on your computer with the full tests. It's important - you practice the full parts of the test with strict GMAT timing.

For the 2nd type of the test you should build the following skills:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perperuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (google fast math tips)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Some examples of BCG tests here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

If you are talking about the first test - it's just a copy of GMAT. You buy the latest GMAT Official Guide on Amazon and practice as much as possible.GMAT also has a programm that you can install on your computer with the full tests. It's important - you practice the full parts of the test with strict GMAT timing.

For the 2nd type of the test you should build the following skills:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perperuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (google fast math tips)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Some examples of BCG tests here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

(edited)

Hey,

My advice would to be for you to practise mental math (divisions, multiplications, percentages, approximations) as much as possible. This type of tests are mainly about interpretation, accuracy and speed, so you should try to be comfortable with these three dimensions.

A nice way to practise is to take a P&L from a company and start playing with their figures: e.g., what would be the % impact in profitability if transport costs decrease by X; what's the % of staff costs over revenues, etc.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

My advice would to be for you to practise mental math (divisions, multiplications, percentages, approximations) as much as possible. This type of tests are mainly about interpretation, accuracy and speed, so you should try to be comfortable with these three dimensions.

A nice way to practise is to take a P&L from a company and start playing with their figures: e.g., what would be the % impact in profitability if transport costs decrease by X; what's the % of staff costs over revenues, etc.

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case