Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

I think firms value more the FIT and engagement more than the actual case performance

Hey, I recently got an offer from McKinsey. I did a very good job in the two first-round interviews but a rather terrible job in the three final-round interviews and still got the offer although I was sure that I would be rejected.

I think that the key issue here was that I had three amazing FIT cases and also very good engagement with the three interviewers at the end of the case. With a partner we spent about an hour at the end talking about really interesting stuff about McKinsey, the economy, etc.

So the takeaway here for candidates would be: Practice and be proficient in cases, but focus a lot on being likable and engaging with the interviewers.

Thought was useful to share my experience in the recruitment process. Do you think this may be the truth? Or that I was lucky and other candidates were just even worse than me in the cases?

Hey, I recently got an offer from McKinsey. I did a very good job in the two first-round interviews but a rather terrible job in the three final-round interviews and still got the offer although I was sure that I would be rejected.

I think that the key issue here was that I had three amazing FIT cases and also very good engagement with the three interviewers at the end of the case. With a partner we spent about an hour at the end talking about really interesting stuff about McKinsey, the economy, etc.

So the takeaway here for candidates would be: Practice and be proficient in cases, but focus a lot on being likable and engaging with the interviewers.

Thought was useful to share my experience in the recruitment process. Do you think this may be the truth? Or that I was lucky and other candidates were just even worse than me in the cases?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I am totally with you: during the preparation, it is crucial to focus on case interview but also on the fit part, which will influence even the rest of the interview (i.e. the case).

Congrats for getting the offer :)

All the best,
Antonello

Hi,
I am totally with you: during the preparation, it is crucial to focus on case interview but also on the fit part, which will influence even the rest of the interview (i.e. the case).

Congrats for getting the offer :)

All the best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for sharing your experience. I fully agree that the personal fit part (for McKinsey the "Personal Experience Interview", or short PEI) is a vital component for receiving an offer. However, a couple of additional points:

  • For first round interviews, you need to deliver on both case + personal fit. Lacking case interview/analytical/problem-solving skills is a show-stopper.
  • For final round interviews, your interviewers are usually focusing most on those areas in which you could not fully convince your interviewers in the first round interviews - seems to be it was more on the PEI (personal fit) part. However, you might have been a bit more lucky than other candidates that your specific profile was interesting enough to disregard case performance from final round interviews.
  • From perspective of running a consulting firm: if projects are to be staffed and new recruits are missing, the bar for recruiting gets a bit lower. Finally, a big portion of the profit is made with more junior consultants, who are leveraged by an engagement manager and partner/director - so if more junior ranks are missing, they tend to get filled up rather quickly.

Hope that gives you some additional inputs and food for thougt!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Thanks for sharing your experience. I fully agree that the personal fit part (for McKinsey the "Personal Experience Interview", or short PEI) is a vital component for receiving an offer. However, a couple of additional points:

  • For first round interviews, you need to deliver on both case + personal fit. Lacking case interview/analytical/problem-solving skills is a show-stopper.
  • For final round interviews, your interviewers are usually focusing most on those areas in which you could not fully convince your interviewers in the first round interviews - seems to be it was more on the PEI (personal fit) part. However, you might have been a bit more lucky than other candidates that your specific profile was interesting enough to disregard case performance from final round interviews.
  • From perspective of running a consulting firm: if projects are to be staffed and new recruits are missing, the bar for recruiting gets a bit lower. Finally, a big portion of the profit is made with more junior consultants, who are leveraged by an engagement manager and partner/director - so if more junior ranks are missing, they tend to get filled up rather quickly.

Hope that gives you some additional inputs and food for thougt!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer. The fit part (including as well your general communication) is as important as the case, thus definitely something to consider in the preparation. Having said that, your case performance was probably better than you perceived, as I don’t think there is a way to get a McKinsey offer without nailing the cases, independently by the performance of the other candidates.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer. The fit part (including as well your general communication) is as important as the case, thus definitely something to consider in the preparation. Having said that, your case performance was probably better than you perceived, as I don’t think there is a way to get a McKinsey offer without nailing the cases, independently by the performance of the other candidates.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, congratulations! I would not make a strong statement that fit is more important and that it would override your performance in the cases. Both are as important, maybe you performed better than you anticipated?

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

First of all, congratulations! I would not make a strong statement that fit is more important and that it would override your performance in the cases. Both are as important, maybe you performed better than you anticipated?

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Congrats, you have really good sales skills and you are good at connecting with people. However, I would not make a strong statement that fit is more valuable. Unfortunately, there will always be only 1-3% who are really good at sales. The rest of the people should practice both case and fir equally to increase their chances

Best

Hi,

Congrats, you have really good sales skills and you are good at connecting with people. However, I would not make a strong statement that fit is more valuable. Unfortunately, there will always be only 1-3% who are really good at sales. The rest of the people should practice both case and fir equally to increase their chances

Best

(edited)

Yeah, that may be so. I failed to add in my question that my backround is as a sales manager for a medium size craft brewery — Anonymous A on Nov 25, 2019

Dear A,

I would say that first, my congratulations to your offer in McKinsey. Wish you best of luck and smooth career path. If you need any tips and insights, feel free to reach out.

Regarding your question, I think that both personal fit and case performance are equally important, and you have to practice both. I can't say that one is more important than the other one, because everything could be a key criterion.

And definitely you have a luck of being selected to get an offer

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would say that first, my congratulations to your offer in McKinsey. Wish you best of luck and smooth career path. If you need any tips and insights, feel free to reach out.

Regarding your question, I think that both personal fit and case performance are equally important, and you have to practice both. I can't say that one is more important than the other one, because everything could be a key criterion.

And definitely you have a luck of being selected to get an offer

Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case