expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

I skipped the first case rounds at Bain, will the partner round be different for me?

I attended a 4-day business course from Bain in which we travelled to a different country. There was a strong selection for this and I did a mini-case (so not a real case) and an HR interview. This also meant that I could skip the first case round and will immediately have a case with 3 partners (and HR again, different person though). However, I have read that in the final round partners usually check the weaknesses of the first round, what will they check with me? Will the final round be any different than a normal case interview? Do I need to practice different skills?

Thanks in advance!

I attended a 4-day business course from Bain in which we travelled to a different country. There was a strong selection for this and I did a mini-case (so not a real case) and an HR interview. This also meant that I could skip the first case round and will immediately have a case with 3 partners (and HR again, different person though). However, I have read that in the final round partners usually check the weaknesses of the first round, what will they check with me? Will the final round be any different than a normal case interview? Do I need to practice different skills?

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t think it can be different from a standard final round interview. The structure for a final, as for a first round, is always:

  • Fit questions
  • Case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

However, compared with a first round, in a final round there is far more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my final at BCG I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because at the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in details your PEI stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioural questions.
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc) This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers. Your communication will be far more important for the final compared to the first
  • Prepare on cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice could be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t think it can be different from a standard final round interview. The structure for a final, as for a first round, is always:

  • Fit questions
  • Case
  • Your questions for the interviewer

However, compared with a first round, in a final round there is far more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my final at BCG I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because at the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in details your PEI stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioural questions.
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc) This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers. Your communication will be far more important for the final compared to the first
  • Prepare on cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice could be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would assume several things:

  • 1st round at Bain is usually easier than next rounds in terms of the case and how they assess you
  • In your case, it was just a phone interview so the next round will be much harder
  • I have never heard that they specifically assess your weaknesses as they usually don't share the feedback from the previous rounds to eliminate the bias, although it may be true in some countries
  • It's, all the same, solving the case skills, but you should be really good with cases

In terms of FIT, Bainconsultants will be less concerned about your stories and will not have strict guidelines. They will mostly check your background and motivation.

In terms of cases, Bain cases are pretty hard, since you have to drive the case and the case has some particular answer, usually with a specific number in the end. So my recommendation is to practice cases as much as possible. Moreover, the phone interview is not the best predictor of your performance in the next round. You may need to reschedule the interview if you are not comfortable with cases

Good luck!

Hi,

I would assume several things:

  • 1st round at Bain is usually easier than next rounds in terms of the case and how they assess you
  • In your case, it was just a phone interview so the next round will be much harder
  • I have never heard that they specifically assess your weaknesses as they usually don't share the feedback from the previous rounds to eliminate the bias, although it may be true in some countries
  • It's, all the same, solving the case skills, but you should be really good with cases

In terms of FIT, Bainconsultants will be less concerned about your stories and will not have strict guidelines. They will mostly check your background and motivation.

In terms of cases, Bain cases are pretty hard, since you have to drive the case and the case has some particular answer, usually with a specific number in the end. So my recommendation is to practice cases as much as possible. Moreover, the phone interview is not the best predictor of your performance in the next round. You may need to reschedule the interview if you are not comfortable with cases

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28265
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 900+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case