Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,970 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

I passed the first round interviews of McK and got a feedback that I have to internalize and customize my structure more according to the case instead of using book-specific structure. How can I do that?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,970 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Furkan,

there are usually two reasons why you receive feedback that your structure is not enough customized:

  1. You use standard wording for your structure based on conventional frameworks – the most typical one is Victor Cheng customer, product, company, competitors, without any link to the actual case. Freddy Ray provided a good example of how you can change your communication to adapt more to the actual case, customizing the words to the specific client/sector
  2. You do not connect with the goal when presenting the elements of your framework. Eg you say “I would start looking at the market. I want to understand the size, growth and barriers to entry of market XYZ, and also who are the customers and the competitors”. It would be better to add the reasons why you want to analyse such point connecting with the goal. Say the objective is to increase revenues, you can say. “I would start looking at the market. In particular, I would like to analyse the following elements: first, which size and growth is present – with this I will understand if there is the potential for such amount of revenues. Second which are the barriers to entry – this will tell me if it is possible at all to enter the market and obtain such revenues. Third, which is the customer segmentation and the competitor concentration – this will help me to understand how feasible it could be to reach our target amount of market share and thus revenues in this market.”

If you follow these two points, your structure should be customized enough for the case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Furkan,

there are usually two reasons why you receive feedback that your structure is not enough customized:

  1. You use standard wording for your structure based on conventional frameworks – the most typical one is Victor Cheng customer, product, company, competitors, without any link to the actual case. Freddy Ray provided a good example of how you can change your communication to adapt more to the actual case, customizing the words to the specific client/sector
  2. You do not connect with the goal when presenting the elements of your framework. Eg you say “I would start looking at the market. I want to understand the size, growth and barriers to entry of market XYZ, and also who are the customers and the competitors”. It would be better to add the reasons why you want to analyse such point connecting with the goal. Say the objective is to increase revenues, you can say. “I would start looking at the market. In particular, I would like to analyse the following elements: first, which size and growth is present – with this I will understand if there is the potential for such amount of revenues. Second which are the barriers to entry – this will tell me if it is possible at all to enter the market and obtain such revenues. Third, which is the customer segmentation and the competitor concentration – this will help me to understand how feasible it could be to reach our target amount of market share and thus revenues in this market.”

If you follow these two points, your structure should be customized enough for the case.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you very much, Francesco! — Furkan on Dec 06, 2017

I had similar feedback for McK phone case. Without diving deep into detail as I am sure someone will have a better answer, two methods that work for me:

1) Try and use a MECE issue tree if you can before resorting to a framework as many times an issue tree will be super specific to the case

2) This may or may not work but its worked for me sometimes: Change the names of some of your categories in your framework to be SUPER specific. For example If you use a 2CP for a zoo/school/etc..instead of saying "I would like to look into the company, customer, competition, and product" say "I would first want to understand how the Zoo itself functions, as well as the effect to the Ticket holders, Other zoos, and the attractions our client's zoo provides"

Take this with a grain of salt as others with more experience may not agree with these two and I have not yet had my in-person yet. My sole opinion

I had similar feedback for McK phone case. Without diving deep into detail as I am sure someone will have a better answer, two methods that work for me:

1) Try and use a MECE issue tree if you can before resorting to a framework as many times an issue tree will be super specific to the case

2) This may or may not work but its worked for me sometimes: Change the names of some of your categories in your framework to be SUPER specific. For example If you use a 2CP for a zoo/school/etc..instead of saying "I would like to look into the company, customer, competition, and product" say "I would first want to understand how the Zoo itself functions, as well as the effect to the Ticket holders, Other zoos, and the attractions our client's zoo provides"

Take this with a grain of salt as others with more experience may not agree with these two and I have not yet had my in-person yet. My sole opinion

Thanks a lot, Freddy! — Furkan on Dec 06, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 302
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case