I missed the interview slot and I was no-show at the interview, what should I do?

Case Interview
New answer on Oct 21, 2021
6 Answers
140 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 18, 2021

I missed the interview slot and I was no-show at the interview, what should I do?

The interview was scheduled at a slot and then they rescheduled and I acknowledged it.

However, I put the old slot on my calendar so I missed the interview with the principal.

I emailed the recruiter to explain this but got no reply. What should I do?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Oct 18, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Wow, that's quite unlucky. Sorry to hear. 

Follow-up with the recruiter and call if possible. Be honest. Ask for a second chance. They understand everybody makes mistakes and this was one of them. I wouldn't make such a big deal about it. 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
replied on Oct 18, 2021
ex-McKinsey Experienced Hire | official McKinsey Interview Coach & Interviewer | ESADE MBA | Master of story telling

Let´s be honest, this is not great and you´re likely to be excluded from the process, which would be fair.

However, if you´re really sincere, you may be able to recover from this by showing your commitment to the recruiter, as you have been doing. 

My strong advice would be to call and not rely on email, since you can´t convey sincerity through email.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Sounds like an honest mistake, so dont beat yourself up too much. I am sure this wont happen again :).

Please try and call HR. If you dont get through, leave it and move on. You have already sent an email with explanation. 

Fingers crossed.

And all the best for future opportunities.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Call HR to apologize, explain the situation, and try to re-schedule the interview.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm truly sorry but you're likely eliminated :/

It's a big red flag (regardless of the reason) - it indicates you might do this at the client site so they can't take the risk.

I'm sorry!

That said, call HR and try to get it rescheduled. Flag that you had the old, previously booked event and it was an honest mistake.

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Oct 21, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

If you are keen on doing the process then I suggest keep chasing the HR and show your eagerness and sincerity.

That is probably the only way to come out of this (if at all).

And don't be hard on yourself for this. Learn from the mistake and make sure you don't repeat it in the future. Life still has a long way to go.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
20
Meetings
1,182
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
8 Reviews