Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

I have recently contacted a recruiter in McKinsey's middle east office and I want to know what to expect

I have recently been in contacted with a recruiter in McKinsey's Middle East office and I was told that they are interested in my profile. The person was very friendly and was able to answer all of my questions and clarify several things about the application process. I was also told to apply through the web portal, and to notify the recruiter I have been in touch with once I have submitted my application. I was wondering if this is considered a referral? Has anyone else been through a similar process? and did you eventually get an offer?

Thank you.

I have recently been in contacted with a recruiter in McKinsey's Middle East office and I was told that they are interested in my profile. The person was very friendly and was able to answer all of my questions and clarify several things about the application process. I was also told to apply through the web portal, and to notify the recruiter I have been in touch with once I have submitted my application. I was wondering if this is considered a referral? Has anyone else been through a similar process? and did you eventually get an offer?

Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

just for clarification, when you say "recruiter" do you mean an HR person or a consultant?

If he/she is from the HR dept, I don't think it will help much (to be completely transparent with you), if he/she's from the consulting body instead it will definitely help (the more senior your sponsor is the better it is of course).

Usually, the internal referral process works a bit differently though. I referred several people during my time at BCG and I was simply forwarding the resume and cover letter of the candidate to the HR department (skipping completely the online portal).

So your case seems a bit off compared to the normal referral process, but it should help anyway.

Hope it helps and good luck with your application!

Franco

Hi there,

just for clarification, when you say "recruiter" do you mean an HR person or a consultant?

If he/she is from the HR dept, I don't think it will help much (to be completely transparent with you), if he/she's from the consulting body instead it will definitely help (the more senior your sponsor is the better it is of course).

Usually, the internal referral process works a bit differently though. I referred several people during my time at BCG and I was simply forwarding the resume and cover letter of the candidate to the HR department (skipping completely the online portal).

So your case seems a bit off compared to the normal referral process, but it should help anyway.

Hope it helps and good luck with your application!

Franco

I’m not 100% sure if the person I contacted is part of the HR or a consultant. Is it possible to get a referral from a partner? Is it still a good idea to try and get a referral even though I have submitted my application? — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2021

If you have the chance to get a referral also after your application submission do it, it would definitely help. The key point is that you still have to know an insider to get your reference — Franco on Mar 30, 2021

I have previously contacted an engagement manager in the office I’m interested in applying to and I wanted to ask you what would be the best way to ask him for a referral? — Anonymous A on Mar 31, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

It is not a referral but the effect is the same or even stronger. You can expect to be invited to the PSG and then start the interviewing rounds afterward.

I have written a very detailed article on the McKinsey application process with its different steps and components here: https://strategycase.com/the-mckinsey-interview-process-the-only-post-you-need-to-read

Please reach out if you have any specific McKinsey questions along the way! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It is not a referral but the effect is the same or even stronger. You can expect to be invited to the PSG and then start the interviewing rounds afterward.

I have written a very detailed article on the McKinsey application process with its different steps and components here: https://strategycase.com/the-mckinsey-interview-process-the-only-post-you-need-to-read

Please reach out if you have any specific McKinsey questions along the way! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

I would not call it "tecnically" a referral, but the effect htat is going to have is the same :)

You are now going to start with the process. Do you have specific doubts about it?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

I would not call it "tecnically" a referral, but the effect htat is going to have is the same :)

You are now going to start with the process. Do you have specific doubts about it?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Yes I was wondering if there is anyway to prepare for the imbellus test? — Anonymous A on Mar 30, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you talked with HR, technically it is not a referral. However, if they are the ones who contacted you there are good chances they will call you. It still depends on your application material though (eg CV).

Answering your question on how to prepare on the Imbellus: if you want to get a complete overview of the Imbellus with a written guide, you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

If you want to get the guide AND watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes (70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Please feel free to message me if you have any questions, I will reply within 12 hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you talked with HR, technically it is not a referral. However, if they are the ones who contacted you there are good chances they will call you. It still depends on your application material though (eg CV).

Answering your question on how to prepare on the Imbellus: if you want to get a complete overview of the Imbellus with a written guide, you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

If you want to get the guide AND watch 8 videos on how to crack the ecosystem management in less than 25 minutes (70% of the recommended time) you can find it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Please feel free to message me if you have any questions, I will reply within 12 hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case