Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

I have EY Parthenon 2nd round interview coming up - How different is it from the first round?

I already had 1 case study + Fit in the first interview (although I believe they have split the first round into 2 separate interviews) - only 1 case study till date. This is the first time I am interviewing with a strategy consulting company hence I wanted to know a bit more about the process from the experienced people

1) I wanted to know if this is a second-round or just another part of round 1. Either way, what difference could I expect in terms of skills tested
2) From what I have gathered. EY-P generally tests market sizing, profitability, market entry and due diligence/investment decision. What else could I focus majorly on?
3) What others things could I prepare for the fit part?

I already had 1 case study + Fit in the first interview (although I believe they have split the first round into 2 separate interviews) - only 1 case study till date. This is the first time I am interviewing with a strategy consulting company hence I wanted to know a bit more about the process from the experienced people

1) I wanted to know if this is a second-round or just another part of round 1. Either way, what difference could I expect in terms of skills tested
2) From what I have gathered. EY-P generally tests market sizing, profitability, market entry and due diligence/investment decision. What else could I focus majorly on?
3) What others things could I prepare for the fit part?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done getting past the first round (or first part of the first round!)

1) You need to confirm with HR! EY is known to do written and group cases. So, double check whether it will be a standard interview (case + fit) or if you should be prepared for something else

2) This is correct, but also don't forget to have a deep understanding of their core industry expertise: Healthcare, Retail, PE, Consumer Products, Education

You are also missing Growth and Portfolio Optimization

3)

  • Resume walkthrough
  • Why Consulting
  • Why EY
  • Stories

For your Stories

  • Create 4-6...make sure they can be adapted/adjusted based on the question asked
  • Stories should cover the following key themes:
    • Taking / Showing initiative
    • Big Achievement
    • Leadership
    • Challenge
    • Change Direction
    • Initial Failure
    • Persuading / Influencing Others
    • Proudest Moment
    • Teamwork
  • Stories should follow the general flow of:
    • Here’s a problem
    • Here’s what was going to happen (bad)
    • Here’s what I did (and why)
    • Here's the ending (saved the day, everyone happy)

Good luck!

Hi there,

Well done getting past the first round (or first part of the first round!)

1) You need to confirm with HR! EY is known to do written and group cases. So, double check whether it will be a standard interview (case + fit) or if you should be prepared for something else

2) This is correct, but also don't forget to have a deep understanding of their core industry expertise: Healthcare, Retail, PE, Consumer Products, Education

You are also missing Growth and Portfolio Optimization

3)

  • Resume walkthrough
  • Why Consulting
  • Why EY
  • Stories

For your Stories

  • Create 4-6...make sure they can be adapted/adjusted based on the question asked
  • Stories should cover the following key themes:
    • Taking / Showing initiative
    • Big Achievement
    • Leadership
    • Challenge
    • Change Direction
    • Initial Failure
    • Persuading / Influencing Others
    • Proudest Moment
    • Teamwork
  • Stories should follow the general flow of:
    • Here’s a problem
    • Here’s what was going to happen (bad)
    • Here’s what I did (and why)
    • Here's the ending (saved the day, everyone happy)

Good luck!

(edited)

Dear A,

Whether it's final round or just one more round you have to remember the following:

1. The structure of the interview is the same - FIT questions, case, your questions to the interviewer

2. Coming to the end the interview you have to be prepared to more precise fit part, since you will be tested on your integration with the values of the company and the case will be more and more difficult.

Also to keep your level for case preparation up, just check the case “Deep Water rescue” (available in English & German) here on Preplounge:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206

It's a very real case in a very advanced level. I used similar cases when I was interviewing candidates on my own in Central Europe (Germany & DACH Region), Eastern Europe (Ukraine & Russia) as well as Middle East (Dubai, KSA, Lebanon, and Qatar). So, this case is very advanced and could be typically used in the 2nd or 3rd interview rounds by the leading consulting firms.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Whether it's final round or just one more round you have to remember the following:

1. The structure of the interview is the same - FIT questions, case, your questions to the interviewer

2. Coming to the end the interview you have to be prepared to more precise fit part, since you will be tested on your integration with the values of the company and the case will be more and more difficult.

Also to keep your level for case preparation up, just check the case “Deep Water rescue” (available in English & German) here on Preplounge:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206

It's a very real case in a very advanced level. I used similar cases when I was interviewing candidates on my own in Central Europe (Germany & DACH Region), Eastern Europe (Ukraine & Russia) as well as Middle East (Dubai, KSA, Lebanon, and Qatar). So, this case is very advanced and could be typically used in the 2nd or 3rd interview rounds by the leading consulting firms.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please find my answers below.

1) I wanted to know if this is a second-round or just another part of round 1. Either way, what difference could I expect in terms of skills tested

The structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in a final round there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

2) From what I have gathered. EY-P generally tests market sizing, profitability, market entry and due diligence/investment decision. What else could I focus majorly on?

Agree with your list. In general you should be prepared on every case, but those you listed tend to appear more with Parthenon

3) What others things could I prepare for the fit part?

It depends on what you have done already. At the bare minimum you should be prepared on the following:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why EY-P
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Please find my answers below.

1) I wanted to know if this is a second-round or just another part of round 1. Either way, what difference could I expect in terms of skills tested

The structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however in a final round there is usually more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main differences you may find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. Spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. Check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. May not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

2) From what I have gathered. EY-P generally tests market sizing, profitability, market entry and due diligence/investment decision. What else could I focus majorly on?

Agree with your list. In general you should be prepared on every case, but those you listed tend to appear more with Parthenon

3) What others things could I prepare for the fit part?

It depends on what you have done already. At the bare minimum you should be prepared on the following:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why EY-P
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case