Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I have done with my interview at one of big 4 firm and now it’s have been more then 3 weeks

Interview results
New answer on Apr 15, 2024
4 Answers
130 Views
am asked on Apr 14, 2024

Here is the update I did messaged him (hr) about the update he have read my messages about interview status, but he didn’t give me any reply back left it as on read What should I do now should I wait more ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I'm really sorry to hear about this. This must be frustrating. 

Yes, practically speaking, there's nothing that you can do about this but wait. 

I would recommend you now start focusing on other applications, both to take your mind off this one and also to make some constructive progress.

And don't feel disappointed. It doesn't mean it's a no. Sometimes they just take a long time until they answer.

All the best!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 14, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Most likely if they are not replying it's because a decision has still not been made. If it was a no they would have sent a rejection mail and if it was a yes they would have made an offer. They may be still waiting to hear from your interviewers or interviewing other candidates before making a call. 

There's not much you can do at this point besides checking in again later and continuing to apply to other jobs. 

Was this answer helpful?
am on Apr 15, 2024

Alright thanks

Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 14, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You sent a message to HR… at this point it's really all you can do.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What should I do now should I wait more?

In this case, I would wait one week from the last email and then call the office to ask for an update.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,383
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!